Delhi Sultanate Miscellaneous MCQ Set-1

1. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Bahadur Shah – Gujarat
(B) Chand Bibi – Awadh
(C) Raziya Sultan – Delhi
(D) Baz Bahadur – Malwa

Answer (B) Chand Bibi – Awadh

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

2. The earliest reference of the use of magnetic compass in the Indian seas was by

(A) Marco Polo
(B) Ibn Battuta
(C) Sadruddin Muhammad ‘Aufi’
(D) Nicolo Conti

Answer (C) Sadruddin Muhammad ‘Aufi’

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

3. The game of Polo was introduced in India by

(A) Unani
(B) Britishers
(C) Turks
(D) Mughals

Answer (C) Turks

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

4. Who were called ‘Dastar-Bandan’?

(A) Sufi Saint
(B) Khan
(C) Malik
(D) Ulema

Answer (D) Ulema

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

5. Which of the following started during the Rajput period?

(A) Sati Practice
(B) Child-marriage
(C) Johar Practice
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Johar Practice

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

6. Who among the following medieval scholars/writers belonged to the Jain religion?

(A) Maladhar Vasu
(B) Hemchandra Suri
(C) Parthasarthi
(D) Sayan

Answer (B) Hemchandra Suri

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

7. During the 13th and 14th centuries A.D. the Indian peasants did not cultivate

(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Rice
(D) Maize

Answer (D) Maize

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

8. In medieval India, the designations ‘Mahattaka’ and ‘Pattakila’ were used for

(A) Military officers
(B) Village headmen
(C) Specialists in Vedic rituals
(D) Chiefs of craft guilds

Answer (B) Village headmen

[IAS (Pre) 2014]

9. Which of the following rulers got the Jahaj Mahal of Mandu constructed?

(A) Mahmud Shah Khalji
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Bhoj Parmar
(D) Ghiyasuddin Khalji

Answer (D) Ghiyasuddin Khalji

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

10. Consider the following events.

1. Reign of Krishna Deva of Vijayanagara
2. Construction of Qutub Minar
3. Arrival of Portuguese in India
4. Death of Firuz Tughluq

The correct chronological sequence of these events is
(A) 2, 4, 3, 1
(B) 2, 4, 1, 3
(C) 4, 2, 1, 3
(D) 4, 2, 3, 1

Answer (A) 2, 4, 3, 1

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

11. Under the following passage. In the course of a career on the road spanning almost thirty years, he crossed the breadth of the Eastern hemisphere, visited territories equivalent to about 44 modern countries and put behind him a total distance of approximately 73,000 miles. The world’s greatest traveller of pre-modern times to whom the above passage refers is

(A) Megasthenes
(B) Fa-Hien
(C) Marco Polo
(D) Ibn Battuta

Answer (D) Ibn Battuta

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

12. Which one of the following pairs of kings of Ancient and Medieval periods of Indian History and the works by them is correctly matched?

(A) Krishnadevaraya : Samaranganasutradhar
(B) Mahendravarman : Mattavilasaprahasana
(C) Bhojadeva : Manasollasa
(D) Somesvara : Amuktamalyada

Answer (B) Mahendravarman : Mattavilasaprahasana

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Firuz Tughluq 1. Diwan-i-Riyasat
(b) Balban 2. Nauroz
(c) Alauddin 3. Construction of Canals
(d) Jahangir 4. Sir Thomas Roe

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

14. What is the sequence of arrival of these travellers?

1. Ibn Battuta
2. Tavernier
3. Al-Biruni
4. Manucci

Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 3, 1, 2, 4
(C) 2, 3, 4, 1
(D) 4, 1, 2, 3

Answer (B) 3, 1, 2, 4

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

15. The following persons ruled in India at different periods of time. Select the correct chronological order of their rule from the coding scheme given at the end.

1. Sher Shah
2. Akbar
3. Alauddin Khalji
4. Razia Sultan

Code
(A) 4, 1, 3, 2
(B) 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 4, 3, 1, 2
(D) 3, 4, 1, 2

Answer (C) 4, 3, 1, 2

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

16. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Battle of Plassey 1. 261 B.C.
(b) Battle of Kalinga 2. 1576 A.D.
(c) Battle of Haldighati 3. 1192 A.D.
(d) Battle of Tarain 4. 1757 A.D.

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

Answer (C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003, 02]

17. Match the following texts with their authors and select the correct options.

List-I List-II
(a) Haqaiq-i-Hindi 1. Ibn Miskawayh
(b) Tahdhibul Akhlaq 2. Sadruddin Muhammad ‘Aufi’
(c) Kunzal Tijar 3. Abdul Wahid Bilgrami
(d) Jawamiul Hikayat 4. Bailaq al Qabayaki

(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

18. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Akbar 1. Sadak-i-Azam
(b) Muhammad Tughluq 2. Chahalghani nobles
(c) Iltutmish 3. Ain-i-Dahsala
(d) Sher Shah 4. Token currency

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]