Delhi Sultanate Literature MCQ Set-1

1. Amir Khusrau, the ‘Parrot of India’ was born at

(A) Patti
(B) Patli
(C) Patiali
(D) Patiala

Answer (C) Patiali

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

2. Who among the following called himself the ‘Parrot of India’?

(A) Qutban
(B) Usman
(C) Amir Khusrau
(D) Amir Hasan

Answer (C) Amir Khusrau

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

3. Who was the famous author of Kitab-ul-Hind?

(A) Hasan Nizami
(B) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(C) Al-Biruni
(D) Shams-e-Siraj Afif

Answer (C) Al-Biruni

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

4. Amir Khusrau was born in

(A) Agra
(B) Barabanki
(C) Etah
(D) Etawah

Answer (C) Etah

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003]

5. Amir Khusrau played a pioneering role in the development of

(A) Braj Bhasha
(B) Awadhi
(C) Khari Boli
(D) Bhojpuri

Answer (C) Khari Boli

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002, 08]

6. Who among the following witnessed the reign of Seven Sultans of Delhi?

(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
(C) Khwaja Muinuddin Chisti
(D) Both (A) and (B)

Answer (D) Both (A) and (B)

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

7. The famous poet Amir Khusrau was associated with the court of

(A) Nawab Asafuddaula
(B) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(C) Muhammad Shah ‘Rangila’
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer (B) Ghiyasuddin Balban

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2004]

8. The famous poet Amir Khusrau lived at the court of

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer (A) Alauddin Khalji

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

9. Amir Khusrau was court poet of

(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Sher Shah Suri
(D) Humayun

Answer (B) Alauddin Khalji

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

10. ‘Amir Khusrau’ was associated with whose reign among the following?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Ibrahim Lodi
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Answer (A) Alauddin Khalji

[MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

11. Amir Khusrau was a

(A) Poet
(B) Historian
(C) Musician
(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

12. Father of new Persian poetry style ‘Sabak-e-Hindi’ or Hindustani style was

(A) Ziyauddin Barani
(B) Afiq
(C) Isami
(D) Amir Khusrau

Answer (D) Amir Khusrau

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

13. Who among the following is known as the ‘Father of Hindi Khari Boli’?

(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Malik Muhammad Jaisi
(C) Kabir
(D) Abdur Rahim-Khan-e-Khanan

Answer (A) Amir Khusrau

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

14. The savant of both language ‘Hindi and Persian’ was

(A) Akbar
(B) Tansen
(C) Amir Khusrau
(D) Bairam Khan

Answer (C) Amir Khusrau

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

15. Who was the author of Tabaqat-iNasiri?

(A) Shaikh Jamaluddin
(B) Al-Biruni
(C) Minhaz-us-Siraj
(D) Ziyauddin Barani

Answer (C) Minhaz-us-Siraj

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

16. Which among the following languages was patronised by Sultans of Delhi?

(A) Arabic
(B) Turki
(C) Persian
(D) Urdu

Answer (C) Persian

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

17. The term ‘Apabhramsa’ was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote

(A) Outcasts among the Rajputs
(B) Deviations from Vedic rituals
(C) Early forms of some of the modern Indian languages
(D) Non-Sanskrit verse metres

Answer (C) Early forms of some of the modern Indian languages

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

18. Which among the following musical instruments is the finest example of Hindu-Muslim harmony in musical instruments?

(A) Veena
(B) Dholak
(C) Sarangi
(D) Sitar

Answer (D) Sitar

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

19. ‘Tabla’ was introduced by

(A) Adil Shah
(B) Amir Khusrau
(C) Tansen
(D) Baiju Bawara

Answer (B) Amir Khusrau

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

20. Who among the following Rajput rulers is known to have written a book on music?

(A) Jayachandra Gahadavala
(B) Prithviraj Chauhan
(C) Rana Kumbha
(D) Man Singh

Answer (C) Rana Kumbha

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]