Delhi Sultanate Art and Architecture MCQ Set-1

1. Who amongst the following Sultans built the fifth storey of Qutb Minar?

(A) Qutbuddin Aibak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (C) Firuz Shah Tughluq

[UP Lower Sub.(Spl) (Pre) 2004]

2. The first true arch in the Sultanate memorial could be seen in

(A) Iltutmish’s tomb
(B) Tomb of Balban
(C) Alai Darwaza
(D) Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque

Answer (B) Tomb of Balban

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

3. Which Sultan built Alai Darwaza?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Firuz Tughluq

Answer (C) Alauddin Khalji

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

4. Who among the following did not contribute to the construction of Qutb Minar?

(A) Qutbuddin Aibak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Answer (C) Alauddin Khalji

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

5. India’s first tomb constructed in the Indo-Islamic style was

(A) Humayun’s Tomb
(B) Balban’s Tomb
(C) Aybak’s Tomb
(D) Alauddin’s Tomb

Answer (B) Balban?s Tomb

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

6. The Horse-Shoe arch was first introduced in the

(A) Tomb of Iltutmish
(B) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq
(C) Alai Darwaza
(D) Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque

Answer (C) Alai Darwaza

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

7. The composer of ‘Kirti-Stambh Prashasti’ was

(A) Somdev
(B) Jaita
(C) Napa
(D) Abhi Kavi

Answer (D) Abhi Kavi

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

8. ‘Kirti-Stambha’ of Chittor was constructed during the rule of

(A) Rana Kumbha
(B) Rana Hammir
(C) Rana Ratan Singh
(D) Rana Sangram Singh

Answer (A) Rana Kumbha

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008, 2011 UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

9. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Ajmer – Quwwat-ul-Islam
(B) Jaunpur – Atala Masjid
(C) Malwa – Jahaz Mahal
(D) Gulberga – Jama Masjid

Answer (A) Ajmer – Quwwat-ul-Islam

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

10. Consider the following.

1. Tughluqabad
2. Lodi Garden
3. Qutb Minar
4. Fatehpur Sikri

The correct chronological order in which they were built is
(A) 3, 1, 4, 2
(B) 3, 1, 2, 4
(C) 1, 3, 2, 4
(D) 1, 3, 4, 2

Answer (B) 3, 1, 2, 4

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

11. Match the following.

List-I (Architectural Style) List-II (Associated Dynasty)
(a) ‘Lotus bud’ fringe on the underside of the arch 1. Sharqis
(b) Emergence of octagonal tomb 2. Vijayanagara
(c) Use of Bodegoi in the Pillar 3. Khaljis
(d) Massive entrance gate with inclined walls 4. Tughluq

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[RAS/RTS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2013]