Delhi Sultanate Administration MCQ Set-1

1. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Diwan-i-Bandagan – Tughluq
(B) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj – Balban
(C) Diwan-i-Kohi – Alauddin Khalji
(D) Diwan-i-Arz – Muhammad Tughluq

Answer (A) Diwan-i-Bandagan – Tughluq

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Diwan-i-Mushtakharaj – Alauddin Khalji
(B) Diwan-i-Amir Kohi – Muhammad Tughluq
(C) Diwan-i-Khairat – Firuz Tughluq
(D) Diwan-i-Riyasat – Balban

Answer (D) Diwan-i-Riyasat – Balban

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

3. The historian Baruni refused to consider the state in India under Delhi Sultans as truly Islamic because

(A) The majority of the population did not follow Islam
(B) The Muslim theologists were often disregarded
(C) The Sultan supplemented the Muslim law by framing his regulations
(D) The religious freedom was accorded to non-Muslims

Answer (A) The majority of the population did not follow Islam

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

4. The most rulers(amirs) and sultans of Sultanate period belonged to class.

(A) Turkish
(B) Mongols
(C) Tatars
(D) Arabs

Answer (A) Turkish

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

5. ‘Diwan-E-Arj’ department was associated with

(A) Royal correspondence
(B) Foreign
(C) Defence
(D) Finance

Answer (C) Defence

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

6. Which one of the following dynasties saw the heyday of the Wizarat?

(A) The Ilbari
(B) The Khalji
(C) The Tughluq
(D) The Lodi

Answer (C) The Tughluq

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

7. Which medieval king of India introduced the ‘Iqta system’?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

8. Supreme rural officials of land revenue in Sultanate period?

(A) Chaudhary
(B) Ravat
(C) Malik
(D) Patwari

Answer (A) Chaudhary

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

9. ‘Sharb’ was a tax levied on

(A) Trade
(B) Irrigation
(C) Non-Muslims
(D) Industry

Answer (B) Irrigation

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

10. Zawabits were concerned with

(A) State laws
(B) Law regulating mansab system
(C) Laws regulating mint house
(D) Agricultural taxes

Answer (A) State laws

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997 39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

11. Hadis is

(A) Islamic Law
(B) Settlement Law
(C) Tax of Sultanate period
(D) Mansabdar

Answer (A) Islamic Law

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

12. Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant

(A) Extra payment to the nobles
(B) Revenue assigned in lieu of salary
(C) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the Iqtadars
(D) Illegal exactions extracted from the peasants

Answer (C) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the Iqtadars

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

13. Who among the following started ‘Tanka’ silver coin?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Qutbuddin Aybak
(C) Iltutmish
(D) Balban

Answer (C) Iltutmish

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

14. Who was the medieval king responsible for introducing the silver coin called ‘Tanka’ in North India?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Razia
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Muhammad Tughluq

Answer (A) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

15. Coins-Tanka, Shashgani and Jital of Sultanate period was made of which of the following metals?

(A) Silver, Copper
(B) Gold, Silver, Copper
(C) Silver, Zinc, Copper
(D) Gold, Zinc, Copper

Answer (A) Silver, Copper

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

16. On whose coins the name of the last Caliph of Baghdad appeared for the first time?

(A) Qutbuddin Aybak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Alauddin Masud Shah

Answer (D) Alauddin Masud Shah

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

17. Match List-I and List-II and choose your answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Diwan-i-Arz 1. Dealt with religious matters
(b) Diwan-i-Risalat 2. Dealt with state’s correspondence
(c) Diwan-i-Insha 3. Dealt with Finance Dept.
(d) Diwan-i-Wizarat 4. Dealt with Military Dept.

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

18. Which of the following indicates taxes levied on the land product?

1. Kharaj
2. Khums
3. Ushr
4. Muktai

Select your answer from the following code.
Code
1. Only 1
2. Only 2 and 3
3. Only 1, 2 and 3
4. Only 1, 3 and 4

Answer (D) Only 1, 3 and 4

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

19. Find out the two main currencies of the Sultanate period from the code given below.

1. Dam
2. Jital
3. Rupiya
4. Tanka

Select your answer from the following code.
Code
1. 1 and 2
2. 1 and 3
3. 2 and 3
4. 2 and 4

Answer (D) 2 and 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]