Bhakti and Sufi Movement MCQ Set-4

61. Who of the following is not associated with the Bhakti Movement?

(A) Vallabhacharya
(B) Chaitanya
(C) Guru Nanak
(D) Amir Khusrau

Answer (D) Amir Khusrau

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

62. Who composed ‘Barahmasa’?

(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Imami
(C) Malik Muhammad Jaisi
(D) Raskhan

Answer (C) Malik Muhammad Jaisi

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

63. Every year a fair is held at the tomb of famous Sufi saint Haji Waris Ali Shah at

(A) Fatehpur Sikri
(B) Kaliyar
(C) Dewa Sharif
(D) Garhmukteshwar

Answer (C) Dewa Sharif

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

64. The birthplace of Christ is

(A) Jerusalem
(B) Bethlehem
(C) London
(D) Babylon

Answer (B) Bethlehem

[MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

65. The spirit of Christians behind the festival of Easter is

(A) Jesus preached this day
(B) Jesus departed from the world
(C) Jesus went to Nazareth
(D) The day of Resurrection of Christ

Answer (D) The day of Resurrection of Christ

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

66. Which Christian saint is famous for the love with animal and birds?

(A) Saint Paul
(B) Saint Thomas
(C) Saint Francis of Assisi
(D) Saint Peter

Answer (C) Saint Francis of Assisi

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

67. Why Good Friday of Christian is celebrated?

(A) Jesus Christ had died
(B) Jesus Christ was born
(C) Jesus Christ crucified
(D) A.D. was introduced

Answer (C) Jesus Christ crucified

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

68. Consider the following statements.

1. ‘Bijak’ is a composition of Kabir.
2. The Philosophy of Pushti Marg was propounded by Vallabhacharya.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (C) Both 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2014]

69. With reference to the religious history of medieval India, the Sufi mystics were known to pursue which of the following practices?

1. Meditation and control of breath.
2. Severe ascetic exercises in a lonely place.
3. Recitation of holy songs to arouse a state of ecstasy in their audience.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) Only 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

70. Arrange the following Saints in their chronological order.

1. Kabir
2. Namdev
3. Mirabai
4. Nanak

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 2, 1, 4, 3
(D) 4, 1, 3, 2

Answer (C) 2, 1, 4, 3

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

71. Consider the following Bhakti Saints

1. Dadu Dayal
2. Guru Nanak
3. Tyagaraja

Who among the above was/were preaching when the Lodi dynasty fell and Babur took over?
(A) 1 and 3
(B) Only 2
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 2

Answer (B) Only 2

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

72. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Bhakti Saint) List-II (Profession)
(a) Namdev 1. Barber
(b) Kabir 2. Weaver
(c) Ravidas 3. Tailor
(d) Sena 4. Cobbler

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

73. Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion(A) and the other labeled as Reason(R).

Assertion(A): The sponsor and the most prominent figure of the Chishti order of Sufis in India is Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti.
Reason(R): The Chishti order takes its name from a village Chishti in Ajmer.

In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

74. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti 1. Suhrawardiya
(b) Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi 2. Qadiriya
(c) Dara Shikoh 3. Chishtiya
(d) Shaikh Shahabuddin 4. Naqshbandyia

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 3 (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

75. With reference to Sufism in Indian history, consider the following statements.

1. Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi was a contemporary of Ibrahim Lodi.
2. Shaikh Nasiruddin Chirag-IDehlavi was a disciple of Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya.
3. Aurangzeb was a contemporary of Shaikh Salim Chishti.
4. The Qadiri order of Sufis was first introduced in India by Shaikh Niamatullah and Makhdum Muhammad Jilani.

Which of these statements are correct?
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 2 and 4

Answer (D) 2 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

76. Who of the following saints were Sufi?

1. Rahim
2. Nizamuddin Auliya
3. Muinuddin Chishti
4. Raskhan

Choose your answer from the code given below.
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 2 and 4

Answer (C) 2 and 3

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]