Bhakti and Sufi Movement MCQ Set-3

41. Who was the founder of Chishtia Branch of Sufism?

(A) Shaikh Muhiuddin
(B) Shaikh Jiaudhin Abuljiva
(C) Khwaja Abu-Abdal
(D) Khwaja Bahaud-Din

Answer (C) Khwaja Abu-Abdal

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

42. Whose disciple was Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti?

(A) Khwaja Abdal Chishti
(B) Shah Wali Ullah
(C) Mir Dard
(D) Khwaja Usman Haruni

Answer (D) Khwaja Usman Haruni

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

43. Who among the following Maratha Chieftains was the first to offer nazr(gift) at the Dargah of Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti of Ajmer?

(A) Nawab Ali Bahadur, grandson of Peshwa Balaji Rao-I(from his mistress Mastani)
(B) Raja Sahu, the grandson of Shivaji
(C) Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath
(D) Peshwa Balaji Rao

Answer (B) Raja Sahu, the grandson of Shivaji

[RAS/RTS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2013]

44. Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya was the disciple of

(A) Shaikh Alauddin Sabir
(B) Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti
(C) Baba Farid
(D) Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi

Answer (C) Baba Farid

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

45. Dargah of Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya is situated in

(A) Agra
(B) Ajmer
(C) Delhi
(D) Fatehpur

Answer (C) Delhi

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

46. The Sufi saint who maintained that devotional music was one way of coming close to God was

(A) Muinuddin Chishti
(B) Baba Farid
(C) Sayyid Muhammad Gisudaraz
(D) Shah Alam Bukhari

Answer (A) Muinuddin Chishti

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 IAS (Pre) 1996]

47. Who among the following does not belong to the Chishti order?

(A) Khwaja Qutbuddin Bakhtiar Kaki
(B) Sheikh Abdul Jilani
(C) Sheikh Moinuddin
(D) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya

Answer (B) Sheikh Abdul Jilani

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

48. Who among the following is called the ‘Sadi of India’?

(A) Amir Hasan
(B) Amir Khusrau
(C) Abu Talib Kalim
(D) Chandrabhan Brahman

Answer (A) Amir Hasan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

49. Which one of the following Sultans of Delhi was refused as audience by Nizamuddin Auliya?

(A) Jalaluddin Khalji
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Answer (B) Alauddin Khalji

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

50. Which Sufi Saint was called ‘Mehboob-e-Ilahi’?

(A) Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti
(B) Baba Farid
(C) Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(D) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya

Answer (D) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

51. The most reputed disciple of Shaikh Farid who had seen the reign of as many as seven sultans of Delhi was

(A) Nizamuddin Auliya
(B) Shaikh Nasiruddin Chirag
(C) Shaikh Salim Chishti
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Nizamuddin Auliya

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

52. The thought of which of the following Sufi saint have been incorporated in the religious book ‘Adi Granth’ of the Sikh?

(A) Shaikh Moinuddin Chishti
(B) Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(C) Fariduddin-Ganj-i-Shakar
(D) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya

Answer (C) Fariduddin-Ganj-i-Shakar

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

53. The famous saint Shaikh Salim Chishti lived in

(A) Delhi
(B) Ajmer
(C) Fatehpur Sikri
(D) Lahore

Answer (C) Fatehpur Sikri

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

54. Who among the following was given the title of Shaikh-ul-Hind?

(A) Baba Fariduddin
(B) Khwaja Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(C) Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti
(D) Shaikh Salim Chishti

Answer (D) Shaikh Salim Chishti

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004, 08]

55. The most orthodox Sufi order was

(A) Chishti
(B) Suhrawardi
(C) Naqshbandi
(D) Qadiri

Answer (C) Naqshbandi

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

56. Which of the following Silsilas of Sufism was against music?

(A) Chishtiya
(B) Suhrawardiya
(C) Qadiriya
(D) Naqshbandiya

Answer (D) Naqshbandiya

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

57. From the given pairs identify the incorrect pair

(A) Chishti-Delhi and Doab
(B) Suhrawardi-Sindh
(C) Auliya-Madhya Pradesh
(D) Firdausi-Bihar

Answer (C) Firdausi-Bihar

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011]

58. Which of the following Sufis regarded Krishna among the auliyas?

(A) Shah Muhammad Ghaus
(B) Shah Abdul Aziz
(C) Shah Waliullah
(D) Khwaja Mir Dard

Answer (A) Shah Muhammad Ghaus

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

59. Which of the following is not related with Sufism?

(A) Ulema
(B) Khanqah
(C) Shaikh
(D) Sama

Answer (A) Ulema

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

60. Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, was composed by

(A) Bihari
(B) Surdas
(C) Raskhan
(D) Kabir

Answer (C) Raskhan

[IAS (Pre) 1996]