Bhakti and Sufi Movement MCQ Set-2

21. Select the correct chronological order of the Bhakti Saints from the following

(A) Kabir, Guru Nanak, Chaitanya, Mirabai
(B) Kabir, Chaitanya, Guru Nanak, Mirabai
(C) Kabir, Mirabai, Chaitanya, Guru Nanak
(D) Guru Nanak, Chaitanya, Mirabai, Kabir

Answer (A) Kabir, Guru Nanak, Chaitanya, Mirabai

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

22. How many Jyotirlingah are there devoted to Lord Shiva?

(A) 6
(B) 12
(C) 24
(D) 18

Answer (B) 12

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

23. The followers of Ramanuja are known as

(A) Shaiva
(B) Vaishnava
(C) Advaitvadi
(D) Avadhoot

Answer (B) Vaishnava

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

24. Which of the following was the birthplace of Guru Nanak?

(A) Amritsar
(B) Nabha
(C) Nankana
(D) Nanded

Answer (C) Nankana

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

25. In whose regime Guru Nanak Dev founded Sikh religion?

(A) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(B) Sikandar Lodi
(C) Humayun
(D) Akbar

Answer (B) Sikandar Lodi

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

26. ‘God knows man’s virtues and enquires not his caste, in the next world there is no caste!’ This was the theory of which Bhakti saint?

(A) Ramanand
(B) Dadu
(C) Nanak
(D) Ramanuja

Answer (C) Nanak

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

27. Mirabai was contemporary of

(A) Tulsidas
(B) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
(C) Guru Nanak
(D) Ramakrishna Paramhansa

Answer (A) Tulsidas

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

28. The name of the husband of famous devotee poet Mira

(A) Rana Ratan Singh
(B) Rajkumar Bhojraj
(C) Rana Uday Singh
(D) Rana Sanga

Answer (B) Rajkumar Bhojraj

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1997]

29. Who wrote ‘Rag-Govind’?

(A) Mirabai
(B) Narhari
(C) Surdas
(D) Raskhan

Answer (A) Mirabai

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

30. Which one of the following leaders of the Bhakti Movement was influenced by Islam?

(A) Chaitanya
(B) Mirabai
(C) Namdev
(D) Vallabhacharya

Answer (C) Namdev

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

31. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu is related to which sect?

(A) Vaishnava
(B) Shaiva
(C) Buddhist
(D) Sufi

Answer (A) Vaishnava

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

32. Whose contemporary was Tulsidas?

(A) Akbar and Jahangir
(B) Shahjahan
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Babur and Humayun

Answer (A) Akbar and Jahangir

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

33. The book ‘Ramcharitmanas’ was written by

(A) Tulsidas
(B) Valmiki
(C) Surdas
(D) Ved Vyas

Answer (A) Tulsidas

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

34. Which of the following is not a composition of Saint Tulsidas?

(A) Gitavali
(B) Kavitavali
(C) Vinay Patrika
(D) Sahitya Ratna

Answer (D) Sahitya Ratna

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

35. Who among the following was the Saint of the Varkari Sect?

(A) Nimbarka
(B) Chakradhara
(C) Namdev
(D) Ramdas

Answer (C) Namdev

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002, 2004]

36. Bhakt Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mughal Emperor?

(A) Babur
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Jahangir

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

37. Among the following, who was not a proponent of Bhakti cult?

(A) Nagarjuna
(B) Tukaram
(C) Tyagaraja
(D) Vallabhacharya

Answer (A) Nagarjuna

[IAS (Pre) 2010]

38. The ‘Chishtia Sufi Order’ in India was established by

(A) Khwaja Badaruddin
(B) Khwaja Muinuddin
(C) Shaikh Ahmad Sirhind
(D) Shaikh Bahauddin Zakariya

Answer (B) Khwaja Muinuddin

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

39. The first Sufi Saint of Chishtia Sect in India was

(A) Shaikh Muinuddin Chishti
(B) Hamiduddin Chishti
(C) Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(D) Nizamuddin Auliya

Answer (A) Shaikh Muinuddin Chishti

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

40. Who among the following was the earliest Sufi Saint to have settled at Ajmer?

(A) Shaikh Muinuddin Chishti
(B) Shaikh Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(C) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
(D) Shaikh Salim Chishti

Answer (A) Shaikh Muinuddin Chishti

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]