Bhakti and Sufi Movement MCQ Set-1

1. The common belief of life of both Buddha and Mirabai was

(A) Following ahimsa
(B) Austerity of Nirvana
(C) The world is full of sorrow
(D) Speak of truth

Answer (C) The world is full of sorrow

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

2. ‘Let no man ask a man’s sect or caste’ whose dictum was this?

(A) Kabir
(B) Ramananda
(C) Ramanuja
(D) Chaitanya

Answer (B) Ramananda

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

3. The Bhakti movement was started by

(A) Alwar Saints
(B) Sufi Saints
(C) Surdas
(D) Tulsidas

Answer (A) Alwar Saints

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

4. The Bhakti culture reborn in India during

(A) Vedic age
(B) 10th century A.D.
(C) 12th century A.D.
(D) 15th-16th century A.D.

Answer (D) 15th-16th century A.D.

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

5. A common feature to all Bhakti Saints was that they

(A) Composed their verses in the language understood by their followers
(B) Rejected the authority of the priestly class
(C) Encouraged women to go to the temples
(D) Encouraged idol worship

Answer (A) Composed their verses in the language understood by their followers

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

6. Vaishnavism in Kamarupa was popularised by

(A) Chaitanya
(B) Nimbarka
(C) Ramananda
(D) Shankaradeva

Answer (D) Shankaradeva

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

7. Who among the following introduced Vaishnavism in Assam and Cooch Behar?

(A) Chaitanya
(B) Madhva
(C) Shankaradeva
(D) Vallabhacharya

Answer (C) Shankaradeva

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

8. Famous medieval saint Shankaradeva belonged to

(A) Shaiva Cult
(B) Vaishnava Cult
(C) Advaita Cult
(D) Dvaita-Advaita Cult

Answer (B) Vaishnava Cult

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

9. Ramanujacharya is related to

(A) Bhakti
(B) Dvaitvad
(C) Vishistadvaita
(D) Monotheism

Answer (C) Vishistadvaita

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

10. ‘Shuddha Advaitvad’ was propounded by

(A) Madhvacharya
(B) Vallabhacharya
(C) Shrikantacharya
(D) Ramanuja

Answer (B) Vallabhacharya

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

11. Where is the birthplace of ‘Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya’?

(A) Shivarinarayan
(B) Bilaspur
(C) Ratanpur
(D) Champaranya

Answer (D) Champaranya

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

12. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Advaitvad – Ramanujan
(B) Vishistadvaitvad – Shankaracharya
(C) Dvaitvad – Madhvacharya
(D) Dvaitadvaitvad – Vallabhacharya

Answer (C) Dvaitvad – Madhvacharya

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

13. Who among the following was the first Bhakti Saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?

(A) Dadu
(B) Kabir
(C) Ramananda
(D) Tulsidas

Answer (C) Kabir

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

14. Kabir was disciple of

(A) Chaitanya
(B) Ramananda
(C) Ramanuja
(D) Tukaram

Answer (B) Ramananda

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

15. Who among the following are Saints of the medieval Age India?

(A) Kumbhandas
(B) Ramanand
(C) Raidas
(D) Tulsidas

Answer (B) Ramanand

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

16. Who composed ‘Bijak’?

(A) Surdas
(B) Kabir
(C) Ravidas
(D) Pipaji

Answer (B) Kabir

[MPPCS (Pre) 2000]

17. A collection of dialogues between Kabir and Dharamdas is titled

(A) Sabad
(B) Amarmul
(C) Sakhi
(D) Ramaini

Answer (B) Amarmul

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

18. Malukdas was a saint poet of

(A) Agra
(B) Ayodhya
(C) Kashi
(D) Kada

Answer (D) Kada

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

19. What was the name of Saint Ghasidas’s father?

(A) Sukalu
(B) Chaituram
(C) Visahu
(D) Mahangu

Answer (D) Mahangu

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2018 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005]

20. Which one of the following sequences indicates the correct chronological order?

(A) Shankaracharya – Ramanuja – Chaitanya
(B) Ramanuja – Shankaracharya – Chaitanya
(C) Ramanuja – Chaitanya – Shankaracharya
(D) Shankaracharya – Chaitanya – Ramanuja

Answer (A) Shankaracharya – Ramanuja – Chaitanya

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011 IAS (Pre) 2004]