Vedic Age MCQ Set-5

81. There is a similarity in Avesta and the Rig Veda, from which region the Avesta is related to

(A) India
(B) Iran
(C) Israel
(D) Egypt

Answer (B) Iran

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

82. Which of the following animals was considered as ‘Aghanya’ during the Vedic period?

(A) Bull
(B) Sheep
(C) Cow
(D) Elephant

Answer (C) Cow

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

83. Aghanya in Rig Veda is mentioned for

(A) Goat
(B) Cow
(C) Elephant
(D) Horse

Answer (B) Cow

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

84. The name ‘Aghanya’ mentioned in many passages of the Rig Veda refers to

(A) Priest
(B) Women
(C) Cow
(D) Brahmanas

Answer (C) Cow

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

85. In the early Rigvedic period, what was considered to be the most valuable property?

(A) Land
(B) Cow
(C) Women
(D) Water

Answer (B) Cow

[UPPCS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2015]

86. In context on Indian culture ‘Rit’ means

(A) Natural law
(B) Artificial law
(C) Human law
(D) Social law

Answer (A) Natural law

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

87. In the context of ancient Indian society which one of the following terms does not belong to the category of the other three?

(A) Kula
(B) Vansha
(C) Kosa
(D) Gotra

Answer (C) Kosa

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2017]

88. What is the total number of Sanskaras?

(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 15
(D) 16

Answer (D) 16

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

89. The teacher who taught ‘Ved-Vedanga’ for livelihood, was called

(A) Acharya
(B) Adhvaryu
(C) Upadhyaya
(D) Purohita

Answer (C) Upadhyaya

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

90. Match the following.

List-I List-II
(a) Atharvaveda 1. God Grace
(b) Rig Veda 2. Sacrifice process
(c) Yajurveda 3. Medicine
(d) Samaveda 4. Music

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

[MPPCS (Pre) 1999]

91. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Rig Veda 1. Musical hymns
(b) Yajurveda 2. Hymns and rituals
(c) Samaveda 3. Charms and spells
(d) Atharvaveda 4. Hymns and prayers

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

92. Match the List-I and List-II and choose your answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Rig Veda 1. Gopatha
(b) Samaveda 2. Shatpatha
(c) Atharvaveda 3. Aitariya
(d) Yajurveda 4. Panchvisha

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

93. Match the List-I and List-II and choose the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I (Vedic Rivers) List-II (Modern Name)
(a) Kubha 1. Gandak
(b) Parushni 2. Kabul
(c) Sadaneera 3. Ravi
(d) Shutudri 4. Sutlej

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

94. The ‘dharma’ and ‘rita’ depict a central idea of ancient Vedic civilization of India. In this context, consider the following statements.

1. ‘Dharma’ was a conception of obligations and the discharge of one’s duties to oneself and to others.
2. ‘Rita’ was the fundamental moral law governing the functioning of the universe and all it contained.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) None of these

Answer (C) Both 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2011]

95. With reference to the difference between the culture of Rigvedic Aryans and Indus Valley people, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Rigvedic Aryans used the coat of mail and helmet in warfare whereas the people of Indus Valley Civilization did not leave any evidence of using them.
2. Rigvedic Aryans knew gold, silver and copper whereas Indus Valley people knew only copper and iron.
3. Rigvedic Aryans had domesticated the horse whereas there is no evidence of Indus Valley people having been aware of this animal.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (A) Only 1

[IAS (Pre) 2017]