Vedic Age MCQ Set-4

61. Who among the following was the most popular God of the early Vedic Aryans?

(A) Varuna
(B) Vishnu
(C) Rudra
(D) Indra

Answer (D) Indra

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

62. 800 B.C. to 600 B.C. is related to which era?

(A) Brahmin
(B) Sutra
(C) Ramayana
(D) Mahabharata

Answer (A) Brahmin

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

63. Gayatri Mantra is found in which book?

(A) Upanishad
(B) Bhagwatgita
(C) Rig Veda
(D) Yajurveda

Answer (C) Rig Veda

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

64. The ‘Mantra’ famous with the name of ‘Gayatri Mantra’ found in which of the following scriptures?

(A) Bhagwatgita
(B) Atharvaveda
(C) Rig Veda
(D) Manusmriti

Answer (C) Rig Veda

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

65. Who composed the Gayatri Mantra?

(A) Vasishtha
(B) Vishwamitra
(C) Indra
(D) Parikshit

Answer (B) Vishwamitra

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

66. Sarga, Pratisarga, Vansa, Manvantara and Vanshanucharita are the indicators of

(A) Vedas
(B) Puranas
(C) Upanishads
(D) Sutras

Answer (B) Puranas

[UPPCS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2015]

67. The number of Puranas is

(A) 16
(B) 18
(C) 19
(D) 21

Answer (B) 18

[UPPCS (GIC) 2010; UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

68. In which language was the ‘Shrimad Bhagavad Gita’ originally written?

(A) Sanskrit
(B) Urdu
(C) Pali
(D) Hindi

Answer (A) Sanskrit

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

69. Originally, the Mahabharata was known as

(A) Brihatkatha
(B) Brahmins
(C) Brihatsamhita
(D) Jayasamhita

Answer (D) Jayasamhita

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

70. In Mahabharat by what name were the Kuninda-kings known?

(A) Sarvasrestha
(B) Madhyam
(C) Dwij Srestha
(D) Dwij

Answer (C) Dwij Srestha

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

71. According to Hindu mythology, which serpent offered himself as a rope for churning the ocean?

(A) Kalia
(B) Vasuki
(C) Pushkar
(D) Sheshnag

Answer (B) Vasuki

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

72. In which phase, the concept of untouchability was put clearly?

(A) Rigvedic phase
(B) Later Vedic phase
(C) Later Gupta phase
(D) Dharmashastra phase

Answer (D) Dharmashastra phase

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

73. From which Upanishad, the words ‘Satyameva Jayate’ have been taken?

(A) Mandukopanishad
(B) Kathopnishad
(C) Chhandogyopanishad
(D) None of the above

Answer (D) None of the above

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

74. From where the word ‘Satyameva Jayate’ taken?

(A) Manusmriti
(B) Bhagavad Gita
(C) Rig Veda
(D) Mundakopanishad

Answer (D) Mundakopanishad

[IAS (Pre) 2004 MPPCS (Pre) 1994, 1992 UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

75. ‘Satyamev Jayate’ which is engraved on the Indian Emblem has been taken from

(A) Rig Veda
(B) Bhagavad Gita
(C) Mundakopanishad
(D) Matsya Purana

Answer (C) Mundakopanishad

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

76. The Statement ‘Tamsoma Jyotirgamaya’ was originally mentioned in

(A) Upanishadas
(B) Mahakavyas
(C) Puranas
(D) Shaddarshanas

Answer (A) Upanishadas

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

77. The legend of Satyakam Jabal, which challenges the stigma of being an unmarried mother, is mentioned in

(A) Jabal Upanishad
(B) Prashnopanishad
(C) Chhandogya Upanishad
(D) Kathopanishad

Answer (C) Chhandogya Upanishad

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

78. The literal meaning of which Upanishada is white horse?

(A) Kathopanishad
(B) Chhandogya Upanishad
(C) Taittriya Upanishad
(D) Shavetashvatara

Answer (D) Shavetashvatara

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

79. Fundamental or basic script of the ‘Rig Veda’ was

(A) Devnagri
(B) Kharoshthi
(C) Pali
(D) Brahmi

Answer (D) Brahmi

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

80. In the Vedic rituals HOTA is associated with the

(A) Rig Veda
(B) Yajurvaveda
(C) Samaveda
(D) Atharvaveda

Answer (A) Rig Veda

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]