Vedic Age MCQ Set-3

41. In the post-Vedic period which was considered as the axis of Aryan Culture?

(A) Anga, Magadha
(B) Kosal, Videha
(C) Kuru, Panchala
(D) Matsya, Shurasena

Answer (A) Anga, Magadha

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

42. The word Gotra occurs for the first time in

(A) Atharvaveda
(B) Rig Veda
(C) Samaveda
(D) Yajurveda

Answer (B) Rig Veda

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

43. The religion of early Vedic Aryans was primarily of

(A) Bhakti
(B) Image worship and yajnas
(C) Worship of nature and yajnas
(D) Worship of nature and bhakti

Answer (C) Worship of nature and yajnas

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

44. In the Rigvedic period, people believed mainly in

(A) Idol worship
(B) One God belief
(C) Goddess worship
(D) Sacrifice and rituals

Answer (D) Sacrifice and rituals

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

45. Famous Battle of ‘Ten Kings’ was fought on the bank of the river

(A) The Ganges
(B) Brahmaputra
(C) Kaveri
(D) Parushni

Answer (D) Parushni

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

46. The famous battle of ‘Ten Kings’ as described in the Rig Veda was fought on the bank of

(A) Parushni
(B) Saraswati
(C) Vipasa
(D) Asikni

Answer (A) Parushni

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

47. Which of the following river among the following referred as ‘Matetama’, ‘Devitama’ and ‘Naditama’ in the Rig Veda?

(A) Sindhu
(B) Saraswati
(C) Vitasta
(D) Yamuna

Answer (B) Saraswati

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

48. Give the name of the tribe which is not related to the ‘Panchjana’ of the Rig Veda Aryans?

(A) Yadu
(B) Puru
(C) Turvasa
(D) Kikat

Answer (D) Kikat

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

49. In the ancient period chief livelihood of the Aryans was

(A) Agriculture
(B) Hunting
(C) Artcraft
(D) Business

Answer (B) Hunting

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

50. The word ‘Yava’ mentioned in Rig Veda is used for which agricultural product?

(A) Barley
(B) Gram
(C) Rice
(D) Wheat

Answer (A) Barley

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

51. The System of Governance prevalent in the Vedic era was

(A) Autocratic
(B) Democratic
(C) Republic
(D) Descended monarchy

Answer (D) Descended monarchy

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

52. Assembly of Vedic-era

(A) Was an institution of mercantile people of the villages
(B) Was a royal court
(C) Was council of ministers
(D) National Assembly of all the people of the state

Answer (C) Was council of ministers

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

53. The Rigvedic tribal assembly associated with judicial function was

(A) Sabha
(B) Samiti
(C) Vidhata
(D) All of these

Answer (A) Sabha

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

54. In which of the Vedas, Sabha and Samiti are called as two daughters of Prajapati?

(A) Rig Veda
(B) Samveda
(C) Yajurveda
(D) Atharvaveda

Answer (D) Atharvaveda

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

55. ‘Ayurveda’ that is ‘Science of Life’ appeared first in

(A) Aranyaka
(B) Samveda
(C) Yajurveda
(D) Atharvaveda

Answer (D) Atharvaveda

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

56. Rig-vedic religion was

(A) Polytheistic
(B) Monotheistic
(C) Monistic
(D) Libertarian

Answer (A) Polytheistic

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

57. The largest number of Rigvedic hymns are devoted to

(A) Agni
(B) Indra
(C) Rudra
(D) Vishnu

Answer (B) Indra

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

58. The largest number of the Mantras in Rig Veda belongs to

(A) Agni
(B) Varuna
(C) Vishnu
(D) Yama

Answer (A) Agni

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

59. Who among the following is regarded as War-God in the Rig Veda?

(A) Agni
(B) Indra
(C) Surya
(D) Varuna

Answer (B) Indra

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

60. Who of the following Gods was considered as War-God in the Vedic Pantheon?

(A) Varuna
(B) Indra
(C) Agni
(D) Mitra

Answer (B) Indra

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]