Vedic Age MCQ Set-2

21. ‘Nachiketa’ Legend finds mention in

(A) Atharvaveda
(B) Satapatha Brahmin
(C) Kathopanishad
(D) Brihadaranyaka Upanishad

Answer (C) Kathopanishad

[UPPCS(Mains) 2006]

22. King Asvapati of the Upanishadic period was the ruler of

(A) Kashi
(B) Kekaya
(C) Panchala
(D) Videha

Answer (B) Kekaya

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

23. Which of the following is the correct order of the Vedic literature?

(A) Vedic Samhitas, Brahmanas, Aranyakas, Upanishads
(B) Vedic Samhitas, Upanishads, Aranyakas, Brahmanas
(C) Vedic Samhitas, Aranyakas, Brahmanas, Upanishads
(D) Vedic Samhitas, Vedangas, Aranyakas, Smritis

Answer (A) Vedic Samhitas, Brahmanas, Aranyakas, Upanishads

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

24. The river most mentioned in early Vedic literature is

(A) Sindhu
(B) Shutudri
(C) Sarasvati
(D) Ganga

Answer (A) Sindhu

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

25. Vedic river Askini is identified with which one of the following rivers?

(A) Beas
(B) Ravi
(C) Chenab
(D) Jhelum

Answer (C) Chenab

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

26. Which of the following rivers mentioned in the Rig Veda indicates the relations of Aryans with Afghanistan?

(A) Askini
(B) Parushni
(C) Kubha, Kramu
(D) Vipasha, Shutudri

Answer (C) Kubha, Kramu

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

27. The Vedic river Kubha was located in

(A) Afghanistan
(B) Chinese Turkistan
(C) Kashmir
(D) Punjab

Answer (A) Afghanistan

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

28. In the period of Mahabharata, the name of Mahanadi was

(A) Kaveri
(B) Tapti
(C) Mahananda
(D) None of the above

Answer (D) None of the above

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

29. Which of the following custom emerged during the Tetrad post Vedic period?

(A) Dharma, Artha, Kama, Moksha
(B) Brahmin, Kshatriya, Vaishya, Shudra
(C) Brahmcharya, Grihasthaashramas, Vanaprastha, Sanyasa
(D) Indra, Surya, Rudra, Maruta

Answer (C) Brahmcharya, Grihasthaashramas, Vanaprastha, Sanyasa

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

30. Who among the following Vedic deities was believed to be their priest?

(A) Agni
(B) Brihaspati
(C) Dyaus
(D) Indra

Answer (B) Brihaspati

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

31. Who among the following was a Brahmavadini who composed some hymns of the Vedas?

(A) Lopamudra
(B) Gargi
(C) Leelavati
(D) Savitri

Answer (A) Lopamudra

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

32. During the Rigvedic Period word ‘Nishka’ was used for a Jewellery but in later period it was used for the meaning of

(A) Arms
(B) Farming equipment
(C) Script
(D) Coin

Answer (D) Coin

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

33. During the Rig Vedic period Nishka was an ornament of

(A) Ear
(B) Neck
(C) Arm
(D) Wrist

Answer (B) Neck

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

34. ‘Nishka’ in ancient India was known as

(A) Gold ornament
(B) Cows
(C) Copper Coins
(D) Silver Coins

Answer (A) Gold ornament

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

35. Boghaz-Koi is important because

(A) It was an important trading centre between Central Asia and Tibet
(B) Inscriptions were found which mentioned the names of Vedic Gods and Goddesses
(C) Original Texts of the Vedas were composed here
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Inscriptions were found which mentioned the names of Vedic Gods and Goddesses

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996 39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

36. Which of the following inscriptions tells about the Aryan’s movement of Aryan from Iran to India?

(A) Man Sehra
(B) Shahbazgarhi
(C) Boghaz-Koi
(D) Junagarh

Answer (C) Boghaz-Koi

[UPPCS(Mains) 2009]

37. An inscription of 14th century B.C. which describes the Vedic-Gods has been found in

(A) Ecbatana
(B) Boghaz-Koi
(C) Babylon
(D) Bisotun

Answer (B) Boghaz-Koi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

38. Who among the following wrote on the original homeland of the Aryans?

(A) Sankaracharya
(B) Annie Besant
(C) Vivekanand
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer (D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

39. The name of scripture in which ‘Purusha Medha’ was mentioned is

(A) Krishna Yajurveda
(B) Shukla Yajurveda
(C) Shatpath Brahmana
(D) Panchvish Brahmana

Answer (C) Shatpath Brahmana

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

40. The priest associated with King Videgha Madhava referred in Shatapatha Brahmana was

(A) Rishi Bhardwaj
(B) Rishi Vashishta
(C) Rishi Vishwamitra
(D) Rishi Gautama Rahugana

Answer (D) Rishi Gautama Rahugana

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]