Vedic Age MCQ Set-1

1. Which one of the following is oldest Veda?

(A) Yajurveda
(B) Rig Veda
(C) Samaveda
(D) Atharvaveda

Answer (B) Rig Veda

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 1995 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

2. ‘Trayi’ is a name for

(A) Three Vedas
(B) Dharma, Sangha and Buddha
(C) Three Gods in Hindu Pantheon
(D) Three seasons

Answer (A) Three Vedas

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

3. The term ‘Aryan’ denotes

(A) An ethnic group
(B) A nomadic people
(C) A speech group
(D) A superior race

Answer (D) A superior race

[IAS (Pre) 1999; UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

4. Meaning of the term ‘Arya’ in classical Sanskrit is

(A) Believer of the God
(B) A hereditary cast
(C) A believer in particular religion
(D) A Noble man

Answer (D) A Noble man

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

5. In which Vedic text the term ‘Varna’ is found referred for the first time?

(A) Rig Veda
(B) Atharvaveda
(C) Samaveda
(D) Yajurveda

Answer (A) Rig Veda

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

6. The ‘Purush Sukta’ related to Varna System is originally found in

(A) Atharvaveda
(B) Samaveda
(C) Rig Veda
(D) Manusmriti

Answer (C) Rig Veda

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

7. Which one of the following four Vedas contains an account of magical charms and spells?

(A) Rig Veda
(B) Yajurveda
(C) Atharvaveda
(D) Samaveda

Answer (C) Atharvaveda

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011]

8. In Rig Veda there are ….. hymns.

(A) 1028
(B) 1017
(C) 1128
(D) 1020

Answer (A) 1028

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

9. The Rig Veda is the

(A) Collection of hymns
(B) Collection of stories
(C) Collection of words
(D) Text of war

Answer (A) Collection of hymns

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

10. Which one of the following Brahmana texts belongs to the Rig Veda?

(A) Aitareya Brahmana
(B) Gopatha Brahmana
(C) Shatapatha Brahmana
(D) Taittriya Brahmana

Answer (A) Aitareya Brahmana

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

11. ‘Gopatha Brahmana’ is associated with

(A) Yajurveda
(B) Samveda
(C) Atharvaveda
(D) Rig Veda

Answer (C) Atharvaveda

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

12. Which Mandala of Rig Veda is completely dedicated to ‘Soma’?

(A) Seventh Mandala
(B) Eighth Mandala
(C) Ninth Mandala
(D) Tenth Mandala

Answer (C) Ninth Mandala

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

13. The ninth Mandala of the Rig Veda Samhita is devoted wholly to

(A) Indra and his elephant
(B) Urvashi and the Heaven
(C) Gods related to plants and drugs
(D) ‘Soma’ and the god who is named after the drink

Answer (D) ‘Soma’ and the god who is named after the drink

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

14. Rights and Rituals related to Yajnas are mentioned in

(A) Rig Veda
(B) Samaveda
(C) Brahmin Granthas
(D) Yajurveda

Answer (D) Yajurveda

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

15. The compilation of which among the following is based upon the Rig Veda?

(A) Yajurveda
(B) Samaveda
(C) Atharvaveda
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Samaveda

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

16. The earliest evidence of the use of iron in India has been discovered from

(A) Taxila
(B) Atranjikhera
(C) Kaushambi
(D) Hastinapur

Answer (B) Atranjikhera

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

17. Upanishads are books on

(A) Religion
(B) Yoga
(C) Law
(D) Philosophy

Answer (D) Philosophy

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

18. The main theme of Upanishads is

(A) Social structure
(B) Philosophy
(C) Law
(D) State

Answer (B) Philosophy

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

19. Which one of the following Vedic literature talks about salvation?

(A) Rig Veda
(B) Later Samhitas
(C) Brahmins
(D) Upanishads

Answer (D) Upanishads

[UPPCS (Mains) 2003]

20. The famous dialogue between Nachiketa and Yama is mentioned in the

(A) Brihadadranyaka Upanishad
(B) Chhandogyopanishad
(C) Kathopanishad
(D) Kenopanishad

Answer (C) Kathopanishad

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]