Stone Age MCQ Set-1

1. According to the excavated evidence, the domestication of animal began in

(A) Lower Palaeolithic period
(B) Middle Palaeolithic period
(C) Upper Palaeolithic period
(D) Mesolithic period

Answer (D) Mesolithic period

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

2. In Mesolithic context, evidence of animal domestication has been found at

(A) Langhnaj
(B) Birbhanpur
(C) Adamgarh
(D) Chopani Mando

Answer (C) Adamgarh

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

3. Robert Bruce Foote, who discovered first Palaeolithic tool in India, was a/an

(A) Geologist
(B) Archaeologist
(C) Paleobotanist
(D) Both(A) and(B)

Answer (D) Both(A) and(B)

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

4. The three-age system, divided into stone, bronze and iron from the collection of Copenhagen museum was coined by

(A) Thomson
(B) Lubbock
(C) Taylor
(D) Childe

Answer (A) Thomson

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

5. From which one of the following sites bone implements have been found?

(A) Chopani Mando
(B) Kakoria
(C) Mahadaha
(D) Sarai Nahar Rai

Answer (C) Mahadaha

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

6. Bone ornaments in the Mesolithic context in India have been obtained from

(A) Sarai Nahar Rai
(B) Mahadaha
(C) Lekhahia
(D) Chopani Mando

Answer (B) Mahadaha

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

7. Three human skeletons in a single grave were recovered at

(A) Sarai Nahar Rai
(B) Damdama
(C) Mahadaha
(D) Langhnaj

Answer (B) Damdama

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

8. The cultivation of cereals first started in

(A) Neolithic Age
(B) Mesolithic Age
(C) Palaeolithic Age
(D) Proto-Historic Age

Answer (A) Neolithic Age

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

9. The earliest evidence of man in India is found in

(A) Nilgiri Hills
(B) Shiwalik Hills
(C) Nallamala Hills
(D) Narmada Valley

Answer (D) Narmada Valley

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

10. The first cereal used by man was

(A) Wheat
(B) Rice
(C) Barley
(D) Sorghum

Answer (C) Barley

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

11. The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian sub-continent comes from

(A) Koldihwa
(B) Lahuradeva
(C) Mehrgarh
(D) Tokwa

Answer (B) Lahuradeva

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

12. Name the site which has revealed the earliest evidence of settled life?

(A) Dholavira
(B) Kile Gul Mohammad
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Mehrgarh

Answer (D) Mehrgarh

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

13. The earliest evidence of agriculture in the Indian Sub-continent has been obtained from

(A) Brahmagiri
(B) Burzahom
(C) Koldihwa
(D) Mehrgarh

Answer (D) Mehrgarh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

14. The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian Sub-continent is found at

(A) Lothal
(B) Harappa
(C) Mehrgarh
(D) Mundigak

Answer (C) Mehrgarh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

15. Which one of the following periods is also known as Chalcolithic Age?

(A) Old Stone Age
(B) New Stone Age
(C) Copper Age
(D) Iron Age

Answer (C) Copper Age

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

16. The cultural remains from Stone Age to Harappan civilization have been obtained from which one of the following ancient sites?

(A) Amri
(B) Mehrgarh
(C) Kotdiji
(D) Kalibangan

Answer (B) Mehrgarh

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

17. Navdatoli was excavated by

(A) K.D. Bajpai
(B) V.S. Wakankar
(C) H.D. Sankalia
(D) Mortimer Wheeler

Answer (C) H.D. Sankalia

[UP Lower (Spl)(Pre) 2008]

18. In which state, the Navdatoli is located?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer (D) Madhya Pradesh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

19. Megaliths have been identified as

(A) Caves for hermits
(B) Burial sites
(C) Temple sites
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Burial sites

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Mains) 2018]

20. Ash mound is associated with the Neolithic site at

(A) Budihal
(B) Sangana Kallu
(C) Koldihwa
(D) Brahmagiri

Answer (B) Sangana Kallu

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]