South Indian Chola, Chalukya, Pallava, and Sangam Period MCQ Set-3

41. Which of the following dynasties is not mentioned in Sangam literature?

(A) Kadamb
(B) Chera
(C) Chola
(D) Pandya

Answer (A) Kadamb

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

42. Which one of the following was not a ruling dynasty of the Tamil country during the Sangam Age?

(A) Chera
(B) Chola
(C) Pallava
(D) Pandya

Answer (C) Pallava

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

43. Religious anthology ‘Kural’ composed in which language?

(A) Greek
(B) Tamil
(C) Telugu
(D) Pali

Answer (B) Tamil

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

44. Which one of the following Tamil Texts has been called Laghuveda?

(A) Nandhikalambagam
(B) Kalingattuparani
(C) Periyapuranam
(D) Kural

Answer (D) Kural

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

45. Who among the following was the author of the Tamil Ramayanam or Ramavataram?

(A) Kamban
(B) Kuttan
(C) Nannaya
(D) Tikkana

Answer (A) Kamban

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

46. Which one of the following was a corporation of merchants in ancient India?

(A) Chaturvedimangalam
(B) Parishad
(C) Ashtadiggaja
(D) Manigramam

Answer (D) Manigramam

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

47. Famous South Indian ‘The Battle of Takkolam’ was fought between

(A) Chola and North Chalukyas
(B) Chola and Rashtra-kutas
(C) Chola and Hoysala
(D) Chola and Pandya

Answer (B) Chola and Rashtra-kutas

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

48. Who devastated Chola dynasty eventually?

(A) Mahmud Ghaznavi
(B) Bakhtiyar Khalji
(C) Muhammad Gauri
(D) Malik Kafur

Answer (D) Malik Kafur

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

49. Why was ‘Uraiyur’ famous in Sangam Era?

(A) An important trade centre of spices
(B) An important trade centre of cotton
(C) An important centre of foreign trade
(D) An important centre of domestic trade

Answer (B) An important trade centre of cotton

[39th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

50. Which river was the lifeline of Pandya state?

(A) Godavari
(B) Krishna
(C) Tungabhadra
(D) Vengi

Answer (D) Vengi

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

51. According to the Sangam texts the terms Kon, Ko and Mannan were attributed to which of the following?

(A) Prime Minister
(B) Revenue Minister
(C) Commander of the army
(D) King

Answer (D) King

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

52. Third Sangam was held at

(A) Arikamedu
(B) Ernakulam
(C) Madurai
(D) Tuticorin

Answer (C) Madurai

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

53. The sage who is said to have Aryanized South India was

(A) Vishwamitra
(B) Agastya
(C) Vashishtha
(D) Sambhara

Answer (B) Agastya

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

54. Which of the following pair(A State of South India from 6th to 12th century and its Capital) is not correctly matched?

(A) Pallava-Kanchipuram
(B) Pandya-Madurai
(C) Chera-Puducheri
(D) Chola-Tanjvur

Answer (C) Chera-Puducheri

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

55. Who of the following Chinese travellers has given an account of the relationship of China with India during the reign of Chalukyas?

(A) Fa-Hien
(B) Hiuen-Tsang
(C) It-Sing
(D) Matwalin

Answer (D) Matwalin

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

56. Which dynasty did not rule over North India?

(A) Chalukyas
(B) Rajputs
(C) Gupta
(D) Mauryas

Answer (A) Chalukyas

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

57. The capital of Kadamba Kings was

(A) Tanjore
(B) Vanavasi
(C) Kanchi
(D) Badami

Answer (B) Vanavasi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

58. A king of South India sent an ambassador to the kingdom of Rome in 26 B.C. to which dynasty did he belong?

(A) Chola
(B) Chera
(C) Pandya
(D) Chalukya

Answer (C) Pandya

[MPPCS (Pre) 2005]

59. Meenakshi Mandir is located at

(A) Madurai
(B) Pudukottai
(C) Sri Rangam
(D) Thanjavur

Answer (A) Madurai

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992 Maharashtra PSC (Pre) 2015]

60. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Gupta 1. Badami
(b) Chandela 2. Panamalai
(c) Chalukya 3. Khajuraho
(d) Pallava 4. Deogarh

(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[IAS (Pre) 1997]