South Indian Chola, Chalukya, Pallava, and Sangam Period MCQ Set-1

1. Brihadeshwara Temple of Thanjavur was built during the reign of Chola emperor

(A) Parantaka-I
(B) Rajraja-I
(C) Rajendra-I
(D) Rajadhiraja-I

Answer (B) Rajraja-I

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

2. In which region, the Chola empire was expanded?

(A) Vijayanagara Area
(B) Malabar Coast
(C) Hoysala
(D) Coromandel Coast and some region of Deccan

Answer (D) Coromandel Coast and some region of Deccan

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

3. Who among the following laid the foundation of the Chola Empire in the IXth century A.D.?

(A) Krishna-I
(B) Rajraja Chola
(C) Vijayalaya
(D) Parantaka

Answer (C) Vijayalaya

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

4. Which one of the following temple complexes has a massive statue of Nandi, considered to be biggest in India?

(A) Brihadeshwara Temple
(B) Lingaraja Temple
(C) Kandariya Mahadev Temple
(D) Lepakshi Temple

Answer (A) Brihadeshwara Temple

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

5. The capital of Cholas was

(A) Kaveripattinam
(B) Mahabalipuram
(C) Kanchi
(D) Tanjore

Answer (D) Tanjore

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

6. Which of the following was special feature of Chola administration?

(A) Division of empire into mandalam
(B) Autonomy of village administration
(C) Full powers to Ministers of State
(D) Cheap and proper tax collection method

Answer (B) Autonomy of village administration

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

7. The Chola era was famous for

(A) Religious development
(B) Village Assemblies
(C) Warfare with Rashtrakuta
(D) Trade from Sri Lanka

Answer (B) Village Assemblies

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

8. Which Southern India state had excellent village administration?

(A) Chera
(B) Chalukya
(C) Chola
(D) Vatapi

Answer (C) Chola

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

9. Dynasty famous for efficient rural administration was

(A) Cholas
(B) Rashtrakutas
(C) Chalukyas
(D) Pallavas

Answer (A) Cholas

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

10. A lot of details regarding the village administration under the Cholas is provided by the inscription at

(A) Thanjavur
(B) Uraiyur
(C) Kanchipuram
(D) Uttaramerur

Answer (D) Uttaramerur

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

11. During the rule of the Chola Kings which of the following Wariyams looked after garden administration?

(A) Pan Variyam
(B) Airi Variyam
(C) Thotta Variyam
(D) Samvatsara Variyam

Answer (C) Thotta Variyam

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

12. Bronze icons of Nataraja cast during the Chola period invariably show the deity with

(A) Eight hands
(B) Six hands
(C) Four hands
(D) Two hands

Answer (C) Four hands

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

13. Which one of the following is considered to be the world’s greatest iconographical creations made by sthapatis of South India, particularly during the Chola period?

(A) Mahishasuramardini
(B) Nataraja
(C) Rama
(D) Somaskanda

Answer (B) Nataraja

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

14. Most famous sculptures of Cholas age were

(A) Stone sculptures
(B) Marble sculptures
(C) Vishnu sculptures
(D) Bronze sculptures of Nataraja Shiva

Answer (D) Bronze sculptures of Nataraja Shiva

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

15. The famous bronze image of Nataraja is a fine example of

(A) Chola Art
(B) Gandhara Art
(C) Gupta Art
(D) Mauryan Art

Answer (A) Chola Art

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

16. The ‘Dakshinamurti’ idol of Shiva depicts him in which form?

(A) Teacher
(B) Dancing
(C) Reclining
(D) Meditating

Answer (A) Teacher

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

17. In whose tenure, 72 traders were sent to China?

(A) Kulottunga-I
(B) Rajendra-I
(C) Rajaraja-I
(D) Rajadhiraja-I

Answer (A) Kulottunga-I

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

18. Which of the following South Indian state was famous for its naval power?

(A) Chola
(B) Chera
(C) Pallava
(D) Rashtrakuta

Answer (A) Chola

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992, 2004 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

19. Which among the following dynasties, King declared their successor in own tenure?

(A) Chalukya
(B) Chola
(C) Kadamba
(D) Kalchuri

Answer (B) Chola

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

20. Who among the following Chola rulers converted the Bay of Bengal into a ‘Chola Lake’?

(A) Rajaraja-I
(B) Rajendra-I
(C) Adhiraj
(D) Kulottunga

Answer (B) Rajendra-I

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]