Shaiva, Bhagavata Religion MCQ Set-1

1. Ardhanarisvara, a figure of half Shiva and half Parvati, represents

(A) Union of male and female
(B) Union of God and Goddess
(C) Union of God with his Shakti
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Union of God with his Shakti

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

2. Who were Nayanars?

(A) Shaiva
(B) Shakta
(C) Vaishnava
(D) Suryopasaka

Answer (A) Shaiva

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

3. According to ancient Indian cosmogonic ideas, the sequential order of the cycle of four epochs (yugas) is

(A) Dvapara, Krita, Treta and Kali
(B) Krita, Dvapara, Treta and Kali
(C) Krita, Treta, Dvapara and Kali
(D) Treta, Dvapara, Kali and Krita

Answer (C) Krita, Treta, Dvapara and Kali

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

4. Which one of the following was a Shaiva sect in ancient India?

(A) Ajivika
(B) Mattamayura
(C) Mayamata
(D) Isanasivagurudeva Paddhati

Answer (B) Mattamayura

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

5. Who were the ‘Nayanars’?

(A) Vaishnavites
(B) Shaivites
(C) Shaktas
(D) Sun worshippers

Answer (B) Shaivites

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

6. Who among the following was not an ‘Alvar Saint’?

(A) Poigai
(B) Tirugyan
(C) Pudam
(D) Thirumangai

Answer (B) Tirugyan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

7. Who contributes the most in the development of Bhagavata sect?

(A) Persian
(B) Indo-Greek people
(C) Kushan
(D) Gupta

Answer (D) Gupta

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

8. The originator of Bhagavata Religion was

(A) Janak
(B) Krishna
(C) Yagyavalkya
(D) Surdas

Answer (B) Krishna

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

9. Which of the following epic has primarily mentioned Krishna, son of Devaki?

(A) Mahabharata
(B) Chandogya Upanishad
(C) Ashtadhyayi
(D) Bhagavata Purana

Answer (B) Chandogya Upanishad

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

10. Who were the first to worship Vasudeva Krishna?

(A) Bhagavatas
(B) Vedic Aryans
(C) Tamilians
(D) Abhirs

Answer (A) Bhagavatas

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

11. Who among the following deities is represented in art as holding the plough?

(A) Krishna
(B) Balarama
(C) Kartikeya
(D) Maitreya

Answer (B) Balarama

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

12. The number of forms of bhakti in the Bhagavata cult is

(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 10

Answer (C) 9

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

13. The Besanagar inscription of Heliodorus is associated with

(A) Sankarshan and Vasudeva
(B) Sankarshan and Pradyumna
(C) Sankarshan, Pradyumna and Vasudeva
(D) Only Vasudeva

Answer (D) Only Vasudeva

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

14. The earliest archival evidence related to Bhagavat Religion is

(A) Allahabad’s inscription of Samudragupta
(B) Besnagar’s inscription of Heliodorus
(C) Bhitri’s inscription of Skanda Gupta
(D) Mehrauli’s pillar inscription

Answer (B) Besnagar’s inscription of Heliodorus

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

15. The earliest known epigraphic evidence of Bhagvatism is

(A) Prayaga Prashasti of Samudra Gupta
(B) Nasik inscription of Gautami Balshri
(C) Garuda column at Besnagar
(D) Ayodhya inscription of Dhanadeva

Answer (C) Garuda column at Besnagar

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

16. Heliodorus of ‘Besanagar inscription’ was a resident of

(A) Pushkalavati
(B) Takshila(Taxila)
(C) Sakala
(D) Mathura

Answer (B) Takshila(Taxila)

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

17. Which incarnation of Vishnu is depicted as saving the Earth from the Sea?

(A) Kachhapa
(B) Matsya
(C) Varaha
(D) Narsingh

Answer (C) Varaha

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

18. Which one of the following is the distinctive features of a nastika and astika system in India?

(A) Belief in the existence of God
(B) Belief in the doctrine of rebirth
(C) Belief in the authenticity of the Vedas
(D) Belief in the existence of heaven and hell

Answer (C) Belief in the authenticity of the Vedas

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

19. Which one of the following gives equal importance to Jnana, Karma and Bhakti as a means of liberation?

(A) Advaita Vedanta
(B) Vishistadvaitvad Vedanta
(C) Bhagavad Gita
(D) Mimamsa

Answer (C) Bhagavad Gita

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

20. Which one of the following is not included in ‘Prasthan trayi’?

(A) Bhagavata
(B) Bhagavad Gita
(C) Brahma Sutra
(D) Upanishad

Answer (A) Bhagavata

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]