Pre-Medieval Period MCQ Set-2

21. Who among the following was born in a military camp in the course of his father’s campaign?

(A) Amoghavarsha Rashtrakuta
(B) Bhoja Parmara
(C) Dharmapala
(D) Nagabhatta-II Pratihara

Answer (A) Amoghavarsha Rashtrakuta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

22. The greatest Pratihara King was

(A) Dharmapala
(B) Harsha
(C) Mihir Bhoj
(D) Mahendrapala

Answer (C) Mihir Bhoj

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

23. The great Jain Scholar Hemchandra adorned the court of

(A) Amoghavarsha
(B) Kumarpala
(C) Jaysimha Siddharaja
(D) Vidhyadhara

Answer (B) Mihir Bhoj

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

24. Who among the following is credited with initiating a new Samvat?

(A) Dharmapala
(B) Devapala
(C) Vijayasena
(D) Lakshmansen

Answer (D) Lakshmansen

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

25. The Luxman Era was started by which of the following dynasty?

(A) Pratiharas
(B) Pals
(C) Chauhans
(D) Sena

Answer (D) Sena

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

26. The great Sanskrit poet and dramatist, Rajshekhara was in the court of

(A) Raja Bhoj
(B) Mahipal
(C) Mahendrapala-I
(D) Indra-III

Answer (C) Mahendrapala-I

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

27. Which one of the following was a very important seaport in the Kakatiya Kingdom?

(A) Kakinada
(B) Motupalli
(C) Machilipatnam (Masulipatnam)
(D) Nelluru

Answer (B) Motupalli

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

28. The Gurjar-Pratiharas dynasty was founded by

(A) Nagabhatta I
(B) Vatsraj
(C) Harshvardhan
(D) Mihir Bhoj

Answer (A) Nagabhatta I

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

29. Who among the following was not a part of tripartite struggle?

(A) Pratiharas
(B) Palas
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Cholas

Answer (D) Cholas

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

30. Mahodaya is an old name of

(A) Allahabad
(B) Khajuraho
(C) Kannauj
(D) Patna

Answer (C) Kannauj

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

31. Which of the following was known as ‘Nagar Mahoday Shri’?

(A) Mahoba
(B) Kampilya
(C) Mathura
(D) Kannauj

Answer (D) Kannauj

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

32. Who among the following granted financial aid for the restoration of a demolished mosque in Khambhat?

(A) Chamundaraya
(B) Jayasimha Siddharaja
(C) Kumarpala
(D) Mahipaladeva

Answer (B) Jayasimha Siddharaja

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

33. Who was the founder of Parmar Dynasty?

(A) Ajai Pal
(B) Krishnaraj
(C) Kanak Rao
(D) Jagar Pal

Answer (B) Krishnaraj

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

34. King Bhoj ruled over

(A) Bastar
(B) Dhar
(C) Mahakaushal
(D) Ujjain

Answer (B) Dhar

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

35. Who amongst the following wrote a book on artificial scientific equipments?

(A) Bhoj
(B) Govindraj
(C) Chandravarman
(D) Mahipala

Answer (A) Bhoj

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

36. The presiding deity of Bhojshala Temple is

(A) Goddess Durga
(B) Goddess Parvati
(C) Goddess Lakshmi
(D) Goddess Saraswati

Answer (D) Goddess Saraswati

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

37. Who among the following was not a king of the Parmar dynasty?

(A) Upendra
(B) Munj
(C) Gangeyadev
(D) Udayaditya

Answer (C) Gangeyadev

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

38. The author of Gaudavaho was

(A) Harishena
(B) Aryabhatta
(C) Vakpati
(D) Banabhatta

Answer (C) Vakpati

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

39. With reference to the economic history of medieval India, the term ‘Araghatta’ refers to

(A) Bonded labour
(B) Land grants made to military officers
(C) Waterwheel used for the irrigation of land
(D) Wasteland converted to cultivated land

Answer (C) Waterwheel used for the irrigation of land

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

40. Match List-I (Dynasty) with List-II (Capital) on the basis of code.

List-I (Dynasty) List-II (Capital)
(a) Pratihara 1. Tanjore
(b) Chola 2. Anhilwada
(c) Parmara 3. Dhara
(d) Solanki 4. Kannauj

(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008]