Pre-Medieval Period MCQ Set-1

1. Kumaradevi, a queen of Govind Chandra Gahadavala constructed Dharma-chakra -Jaina Vihara at

(A) Bodh Gaya
(B) Rajgriha
(C) Kushinagar
(D) Sarnath

Answer (D) Sarnath

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

2. According to Hammir Mahakavya the Chauhans were

(A) Chandravanshi
(B) Brahmins
(C) Yaduvanshis
(D) Suryavanshis

Answer (D) Suryavanshis

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

3. Who among the following ruler is famous as ‘Prithvi Raj Chauhan’?

(A) Prithviraj-I
(B) Prithviraj-II
(C) Prithviraj-III
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Prithviraj-III

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

4. Epigraphic records(Inscriptions) suggest that in ancient India, the rulers of Bihar had contact with

(A) Burma
(B) Thailand
(C) Combodia
(D) Java-Sumatra

Answer (D) Java-Sumatra

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

5. Aalha-Udal were related to

(A) Chanderi
(B) Vidisha
(C) Mahoba
(D) Panna

Answer (C) Mahoba

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

6. The author of ‘Prithviraj Raso’ is

(A) Kalhana
(B) Bilhana
(C) Jayanaka
(D) Chand Bardai

Answer (D) Chand Bardai

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

7. Who is the author of ‘Prithviraja Vijaya’?

(A) Chand Bardai
(B) Prithviraj Chauhan
(C) Jayanak
(D) Nayanchand Suri

Answer (C) Jayanak

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]

8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Abdur Rehman – Hammir Raso
(B) Chand Bardai – Prithvi Raj Raso
(C) Jagnik – Alha-Khand
(D) Narpati Nalh – Visal Dev Raso

Answer (A) Abdur Rehman – Hammir Raso

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

9. Which of the following Rajput dynasties founded the city of Dhillika(Delhi) in the eighth century?

(A) Parmara dynasty
(B) Solanki dynasty
(C) Tomar dynasty
(D) Chauhan dynasty

Answer (C) Tomar dynasty

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

10. Jejakabhukti was the ancient name of

(A) Baghelkhand
(B) Bundelkhand
(C) Malwa
(D) Vidarbha

Answer (B) Bundelkhand

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

11. Dangdev was the ruler of which dynasty?

(A) Chandelas of Jejakabhukti
(B) Parmar of Malwa
(C) Kalchuri of Mahishmati
(D) Kalchuri of Tripuri

Answer (A) Chandelas of Jejakabhukti

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

12. Pundravardhan Bhukti was located in

(A) North Bengal
(B) Bihar
(C) Odisha
(D) Assam

Answer (A) North Bengal

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

13. Who was the founder of Pala dynasty?

(A) Dharmapala
(B) Deopala
(C) Gopala
(D) Ramapala

Answer (C) Gopala

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

14. Who among the following had built the Sompura Mahavihar?

(A) Kumargupta-I
(B) Harsha
(C) Dharmapala
(D) Vijayasena

Answer (C) Dharmapala

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

15. Which ruler of Bengal founded the ancient University called ‘Vikramshila’?

(A) Dharmapala
(B) Gopala
(C) Devpala
(D) Mahipala

Answer (A) Dharmapala

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011 UPPCS (Pre) 2008 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 1994]

16. Vikramshila Maha Vihar was established by the ruler of

(A) Pushyabhuti Dynasty
(B) Varman Dynasty
(C) Sen Dynasty
(D) Pala Dynasty

Answer (D) Pala Dynasty

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

17. In which modern day’s State, the University of Vikramashila was located ?

(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Odisha
(C) Bihar
(D) Jharkhand

Answer (C) Bihar

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

18. Which one of the following places was not the centre of learning during early medieval period?

(A) Nalanda
(B) Vikramashila
(C) Taxila
(D) Uddantapur

Answer (C) Taxila

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

19. Who among the following laid the foundation of Rashtrakuta Empire?

(A) Amoghavarsha-I
(B) Danti Durga
(C) Dhruva
(D) Krishna-I

Answer (B) Danti Durga

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

20. Who out of the following performed a ritual called ‘Hiranya – Garbha’?

(A) Mayur Sharman
(B) Harish Chandra
(C) Danti Durga
(D) Harsha

Answer (C) Danti Durga

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]