Post-Mauryan Period MCQ Set-3

41. Which Purana consists of the longest list of Andra Satavahana Kings?

(A) Vayu Purana
(B) Vishnu Purana
(C) Matsya Purana
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Matsya Purana

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2006]

42. The capital of the Satavahanas was located at

(A) Amaravati
(B) Nanded
(C) Naldurg
(D) Durg

Answer (A) Amaravati

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

43. Which of the following places was the capital of Satvahanas?

(A) Pratisthan
(B) Nagarjuna Konda
(C) Shakal or Sialkot
(D) Pataliputra

Answer (A) Pratisthan

[UP Lower (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

44. For which of the following rulers ?Ekabrahmana? has been used?

(A) Pushyamitra Shunga
(B) Kharavela
(C) Gautamiputra Shatakarni
(D) Susharman

Answer (C) Gautamiputra Shatakarni

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

45. King Kharavela is related to

(A) Piller inscription of Girnar
(B) Piller inscription of Junagarh
(C) Hathigumpha inscription
(D) Sarnath inscription

Answer (C) Hathigumpha inscription

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

46. Which of the following Kings was a Patron of Jainism?

(A) Ashoka
(B) Harsha
(C) Pulakeshin II
(D) Kharavela

Answer (D) Kharavela

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

47. The King of Kalinga Kharavela was related to which of the following dynasty?

(A) Chedi
(B) Kadamba
(C) Kalinga
(D) Haryanka

Answer (A) Chedi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

48. Kalinga?s King Kharvel was associated with

(A) Mahameghvahana dynasty
(B) Chedi dynasty
(C) Satvahana dynasty
(D) Rath-Bhojak dynasty

Answer (A) Mahameghvahana dynasty

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

49. Who among the following kings had heavily leaned towards Jainism?

(A) Dashratha
(B) Brihadratha
(C) Kharavela
(D) Huvishka

Answer (C) Kharavela

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

50. Which field was mostly contributed by Eastern Roman ruler Justinian?

(A) Law
(B) Architecture
(C) Science
(D) Literature

Answer (A) Law

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

51. Consider the following name of contemporaries of Kanishka and select the correct answer from code given below.

1. Ashvaghosha
2. Vasumitra
3. Kalidas
4. Kamban

Code
(A) 1 and 4
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 2
(D) All of these

Answer (C) 1 and 2

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

52. Read these statements.

Assertion(A): Kushans traded through Gulf of Persian and Red sea.
Reason(R): Their well organised naval force base was highly qualified.

In context to the above which is the correct answer? Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 1998]