Post-Mauryan Period MCQ Set-2

21. Who of the following did not adorn the court of Kanishka-I?

(A) Ashvaghosha
(B) Parshva
(C) Vasumitra
(D) Vishakhadatta

Answer (D) Vishakhadatta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

22. Which of the following cities is not mentioned in the Rabatak inscription of Kanishka?

(A) Shravasti
(B) Kaushambi
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Champa

Answer (A) Shravasti

[UP RO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

23. Who among the following Ayurvedacharyas was educated at Taxila University?

(A) Sushruta
(B) Jivaka
(C) Charaka
(D) Both(B) and(C)

Answer (D) Both(B) and(C)

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

24. Which dynasty ruled over India after Shunga dynasty?

(A) Satvahana
(B) Kushana
(C) Kanva
(D) Gupta

Answer (C) Kanva

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

25. Who among the following rulers is stated as protector of ?Varna System??

(A) Pushyamitra Sunga
(B) Kharvela
(C) Gautamiputra Satkarni
(D) Vasudeo

Answer (C) Gautamiputra Satkarni

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2019 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

26. Which dynasty was most powerful after Maurya in Southern India?

(A) Satvahana
(B) Pallava
(C) Chola
(D) Chalukya

Answer (A) Satvahana

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

27. Simuka was the founder of which of the following dynasties?

(A) Chera
(B) Chola
(C) Pandya
(D) Satavahana

Answer (D) Satavahana

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

28. Which Chinese general had defeated Kanishka?

(A) Pan Chao
(B) Ban Yong
(C) She Huang Ti
(D) Ho-Ti

Answer (A) Pan Chao

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

29. Which of following dynasty empire was expanded even outside of India?

(A) Gupta dynasty
(B) Maurya dynasty
(C) Kushan dynasty
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Kushan dynasty

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2006]

30. The institution of child marriage started in which period?

(A) Maurya period
(B) Kushan period
(C) Gupta period
(D) In the time of Harshavardhan

Answer (B) Kushan period

[RAS/RTS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2000]

31. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Harappan Civilisation – Painted Grey Ware
(B) The Kushans – Gandhara School of Art
(C) The Mughals – Ajanta Paintings
(D) The Marathas – Pahari School of Painting

Answer (B) The Kushans – Gandhara School of Art

[IAS (Pre) 2001 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008]

32. Art of Gandhara style flourished during the reign of

(A) Kushans
(B) Guptas
(C) Akbar
(D) Mauryas

Answer (A) Kushans

[38th BPSC (Pre) 1992]

33. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

List-I (Dynasties) – List-II (Metals of coin)
(A) Kushanas – Gold and Copper
(B) Gupta – Gold and Silver
(C) Satavahanas – Gold
(D) Kalachuris – Gold, Silver and Copper

Answer (C) Satavahanas – Gold

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

34. Bamiyan of Afghanistan was famous for

(A) Hindu temple
(B) Work of elephant teeth
(C) Gold coin of coinage
(D) Buddha statue

Answer (D) Buddha statue

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

35. The art style which combines Indian and Greek feature is called

(A) Sikhar
(B) Vera
(C) Gandhara
(D) Nagara

Answer (C) Gandhara

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993, 2008]

36. The Gandhara School of art is the synthesis of

(A) Indian and Persian Art
(B) Indian and Chinese Art
(C) Indian and Turk-Afghan Art
(D) Indian and Greek Art

Answer (D) Indian and Greek Art

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

37. Which one of the following sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium?

(A) Mauryan sculptures
(B) Mathura sculptures
(C) Bharhut sculptures
(D) Gandhara sculptures

Answer (D) Gandhara sculptures

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

38. With reference to the invaders in ancient India, which one of the following is the correct chronological order?

(A) Greeks – Sakas – Kushanas
(B) Greeks – Kushanas – Sakas
(C) Sakas – Greeks – Kushanas
(D) Sakas – Kushanas – Greeks

Answer (A) Greeks – Sakas – Kushanas

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

39. First Persian ruler who captured some part of India was

(A) Cyrus
(B) Cambyses
(C) Darius-I
(D) Shaharsh

Answer (C) Darius-I

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

40. Which among the following was the earliest dynasty?

(A) Chalukya
(B) Pallava
(C) Rashtrakut
(D) Satavahana

Answer (D) Satavahana

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]