Maurya Dynasty MCQ Set-5

81. Land revenue, which was the chief source of income during the Mauryan period, was collected by which officer?

(A) Agronomoi
(B) Shulkadhyaksha
(C) Sitadhyaksha
(D) Akradhayaksha

Answer (C) Sitadhyaksha

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

82. ‘Sita’ in Maurya period means

(A) A goddess
(B) A religious sect
(C) Revenue from Crown land
(D) Barren land

Answer (C) Revenue from Crown land

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

83. Who of the following was associated with the collection of revenue in Mauryan Mantriparishad?

(A) Samaharta
(B) Vyabharika
(C) Antapala
(D) Pradeshtha

Answer (A) Samaharta

[UP Lower Sub.(Spl) (Pre) 2008]

84. Which of the following Mauryan officers was incharge of weights and measures?

(A) Pautavadhyaksha
(B) Panyadhyaksha
(C) Sitadhyaksha
(D) Sunadhyaksha

Answer (A) Pautavadhyaksha

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

85. ‘Pankodakasannirodhe’ was the Penalty in Mauryan administration, charged for

(A) Filthy drinking water
(B) Slushing the road
(C) Throwing garbage
(D) Stenching temples

Answer (B) Slushing the road

[RAS/RTS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2013]

86. The most famous centre of learning during Maurya period was

(A) Vaishali
(B) Nalanda
(C) Taxila
(D) Ujjain

Answer (C) Taxila

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

87. Which aspect of municipal administration of today is continuing since the period of Mauryans?

(A) Inspection of weight measure reamer
(B) Determination of prices of goods
(C) Registration of birth and death certificate
(D) Protection of artisans

Answer (C) Registration of birth and death certificate

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

88. With reference to the cultural history of India, the memorising of Chronicles, dynastic histories, and epic tales was the profession of who of the following?

(A) Shramana
(B) Parivraajaka
(C) Agrahaarika
(D) Magadha

Answer (D) Magadha

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

89. The system governing villages through autonomous elected panchayats was evolved by

(A) Kushans
(B) Dravids
(C) Aryans
(D) Mauryans

Answer (D) Mauryans

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1997]

90. Which one of the following texts of ancient India allows divorce to a wife deserted by her husband?

(A) Kamasutra
(B) Manavadharmashastra
(C) Sukra Nitisara
(D) Arthashastra

Answer (D) Arthashastra

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

91. Which among of the following prohibits remarriage?

(A) Jataka
(B) Manusmiriti
(C) Yagyavalkya
(D) Arthashastra

Answer (B) Manusmiriti

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

92. The social status assigned to the foreigners in Indian society by Manu was of the

(A) Kshatriyas
(B) Fallen Kshatriyas
(C) Vaishyas
(D) Sudras

Answer (B) Fallen Kshatriyas

[UPPCS (RI) 2014]

93. The last Mauryan emperor was

(A) Jaloka
(B) Avanti Verma
(C) Nandi Vardhana
(D) Brihadratha

Answer (D) Brihadratha

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

94. Realising the need of water, the first ruler who got a lake constructed in the Girnar area, was

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Ashoka
(C) Rudradaman
(D) Skanda Gupta

Answer (A) Chandragupta Maurya

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002, 2007]

95. In which of the following inscription mentioned Chandragupta and Ashoka both?

(A) Nasik inscription of Gautami putra Shatkarni
(B) Junagarh inscription of Mahakshatrapa Rudradaman
(C) Girnar inscription of Ashoka
(D) Junagarh inscription of Skandgupta

Answer (B) Junagarh inscription of Mahakshatrapa Rudradaman

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

96. In which of the following inscriptions, Ashoka’s edicts are also found?

(A) Junagarh inscription of Mahakshatrapa Rudradaman
(B) Nashik Prashasti regarding Gautamiputra Satakarni
(C) Hathigumpha inscription of Kharvavela
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Junagarh inscription of Mahakshatrapa Rudradaman

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

97. Consider the following statements.

1. The last Mauryan ruler, Brihadaratha was assassinated by his commander-in-chief, Pushyamitra Sunga.
2. The last Sunga King, Devabhuti, was assassinated by his Brahmana minister Vasudeva Kanva who usurped the throne.
3. The last ruler of the Kanva dynasty was deposed by the Andhras.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
(A) 1 and 2
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

98. Which of the following sources mention the occurrence of the third Buddhist Council during the reign of Ashoka?

1. Inscriptions of Ashoka
2. Dipavamsa
3. Mahavamsa
4. Divyavadana

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 4

Answer (B) 2 and 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

99. The following Mauryan rulers were the followers of Buddhism

1. Chandragupta
2. Ashoka
3. Bindusara
4. Dasaratha

Select the correct answer.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 2 and 4

Answer (D) 2 and 4

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

100. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below.

List-I (Place) List-II (Monuments/Ruins)
(a) Kaushambi 1. Dhamek Stupa
(b) Kushinagar 2. Ghositarama Monastery
(c) Sarnath 3. Ramabhar Stupa
(d) Shravasti 4. Saheth Maheth

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Mains) 2010]