Maurya Dynasty MCQ Set-4

61. The accounts of Kalinga War is known to us by the

(A) Rock Edict XIII
(B) Rummindei Pillar Inscription
(C) Accounts of Hiuen Tsang
(D) Minor Rock Edict-I

Answer (A) Rock Edict XIII

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

62. Which of the following Ashokan inscriptions is devoted to the principle of religious tolerance completely?

(A) Rock Edict XIII
(B) Rock Edict XII
(C) Pillar inscription VII
(D) Bhabru minor rock edict

Answer (B) Rock Edict XII

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

63. The Ashokan major rock edicts which tell us about the Sangam Kingdom include rock edicts

(A) I and X
(B) I and XI
(C) II and XIII
(D) II and XIV

Answer (C) II and XIII

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

64. Which of the following South Kingdoms is not mentioned in the Ashokan inscriptions?

(A) Chola
(B) Pandya
(C) Satiyaputta
(D) Satavahana

Answer (D) Satavahana

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

65. Which of the following inscriptions of Ashoka bans animal sacrifice on certain festive gathering, that probably included a ban on animal killing as well?

(A) Rock Edict I
(B) Pillar Edict V
(C) Rock Edict IX
(D) Rock Edict XI

Answer (A) Rock Edict I

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

66. Ptolemy Philadelphus whose had diplomatic relation with Ashoka, was king of

(A) Cyron
(B) Egypt
(C) Macedonia
(D) Syria

Answer (B) Egypt

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

67. Turamaya, a contemporary of Ashoka was the ruler of

(A) Egypt
(B) Corinth
(C) Macedonia
(D) Syria

Answer (A) Egypt

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

68. Rulers of which of the following dynasties had diplomatic relations with distant countries like Syria and Egypt?

(A) Chola
(B) Gupta
(C) Maurya
(D) Pallavas

Answer (C) Maurya

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

69. Which one of the following ancient Indian records is the earliest royal order to preserve food-grains to be utilised during the crisis in the country?

(A) Sohagaura Copper-plate
(B) Rummindei Pillar-edict of Ashoka
(C) Prayaga-Prasasti
(D) Mehrauli Pillar inscription of Chandra

Answer (A) Sohagaura Copper-plate

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

70. In the Mauryan period, tax evasion was punished with

(A) Death
(B) Confiscation of goods
(C) Imprisonment
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Death

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

71. Famous Greek ambassador Megasthenese came to the court of which emperor?

(A) Ashoka
(B) Harsha Vardhana
(C) Chandragupta Maurya
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Chandragupta Maurya

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1997]

72. In how many categories did Megasthenese divide the Indian Society?

(A) Four
(B) Five
(C) Six
(D) Seven

Answer (D) Seven

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2003]

73. Which of the following sources states that there was no slavery in ancient India?

(A) Arthashastra
(B) Mudrarakshasha
(C) Megasthenes’ Indica
(D) Vayupuran

Answer (C) Megasthenes’ Indica

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

74. The division of Mauryan ‘Society into seven classes’ is particularly mentioned in

(A) Kautilya’s Arthashastra
(B) Ashokan Edicts
(C) The Puranas
(D) Megasthenes’ Indica

Answer (D) Megasthenes’ Indica

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

75. The description of the administration of Pataliputra is available in

(A) Divyanadan
(B) Arthashastra
(C) Indica
(D) Ashoka’s inscription

Answer (C) Indica

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2003]

76. Which of the following sources gives a detailed account of city administration of the Mauryas?

(A) Kautilya’s Arthashastra
(B) Megasthenes’ Indica
(C) Mudrarakashasa of Vishakha Datta
(D) Inscription of Ashoka

Answer (B) Megasthenes’ Indica

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

77. What is the name of Megasthenes’s book?

(A) Economics
(B) Rig Veda
(C) Purana
(D) Indica

Answer (D) Indica

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

78. ‘Indica’ was originally written by

(A) Nearchus
(B) Megasthenes
(C) Plutarch
(D) Diodorus

Answer (B) Megasthenes

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

79. Who was the author of ‘Indica’?

(A) Vishnugupta
(B) Megasthenes
(C) Diamachus
(D) Pliny

Answer (B) Megasthenes

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

80. ‘Bhaga’ and ‘Bali’ were

(A) Military Departments
(B) Sources of Revenue
(C) Religious Ceremonies
(D) Administrative Divisions

Answer (B) Sources of Revenue

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]