Maurya Dynasty MCQ Set-3

41. The Brahmi Script was first deciphered by letters inscribed on

(A) Stone tablets
(B) Seal
(C) Pillars
(D) Coins

Answer (A) Stone tablets

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

42. The first scholar who read Ashokan edicts was

(A) Buhler
(B) Robert Sebel
(C) James Prinsep
(D) Cordriguttan

Answer (C) James Prinsep

[UPPCS (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2006 IAS (Pre) 1993]

43. Ashokan inscriptions were first deciphered by

(A) James Prinsep
(B) George Buhler
(C) Vincent Smith
(D) Ahmad Hasan Dani

Answer (A) James Prinsep

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

44. Who first deciphered the Brahmi Script?

(A) A. Cunningham
(B) A. H. Dani
(C) Buhler
(D) James Prinsep

Answer (D) James Prinsep

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008 48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

45. Who was the First Britisher to study Ashoka’s edicts?

(A) John Tower
(B) Harry Smith
(C) Charles Metcalfe
(D) James Prinsep

Answer (D) James Prinsep

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003]

46. Who of the following had first decipher the edicts of Emperor Ashoka?

(A) George Buhler
(B) James Prinsep
(C) Max Muller
(D) William Jones

Answer (B) James Prinsep

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

47. Pre-Ashokan Brahmi script was found at

(A) Nagarjunakonda
(B) Anuradhapura
(C) Brahmagiri
(D) Maski

Answer (B) Anuradhapura

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

48. Which one of the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left?

(A) Brahmi
(B) Nandnagari
(C) Sharada
(D) Kharoshti

Answer (D) Kharoshti

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

49. The name by which Ashoka is referred to his inscriptions is

(A) Chakravarti
(B) Dharmadeva
(C) Dharmakirti
(D) Priyadarshi

Answer (D) Priyadarshi

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

50. Which of the kings has been mentioned as ‘Piyadassi’ and ‘Devanampriya’ in inscriptions?

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Ashoka
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Harshavardhana

Answer (B) Ashoka

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

51. Which one of the following statements regarding Ashokan stone pillars is incorrect?

(A) These are highly polished
(B) These are monolithic
(C) The shaft of pillars is tapering in shape
(D) These are parts of architectural structures

Answer (D) These are parts of architectural structures

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

52. Which one of the following edicts mentions the personal name of Ashoka?

(A) Kalsi
(B) Rummindei
(C) Special Kalinga Edict
(D) Maski

Answer (D) Maski

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

53. In which of the following inscriptions the name of ‘Ashoka’ has been mentioned?

(A) Bhabru Edict
(B) Rock Edict XIII
(C) Rummindei Pillar Inscription
(D) Minor Rock Edict of Maski

Answer (D) Minor Rock Edict of Maski

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2007]

54. Which one of the following inscriptions contains the name of Ashoka?

(A) Gujarra
(B) Ahraura
(C) Brahmagiri
(D) Sarnath

Answer (A) Gujarra

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

55. The Rummindei Pillar of Ashoka was put up to mark

(A) Birth of Buddha
(B) Enlightenment of Buddha
(C) First Sermon of Buddha
(D) Demise of Buddha

Answer (A) Birth of Buddha

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

56. The Gujarra minor rock edict, in which the name of Ashoka is mentioned, is located in

(A) Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh
(B) Datia district of Madhya Pradesh
(C) Jaipur district of Rajasthan
(D) Champaran district of Bihar

Answer (B) Datia district of Madhya Pradesh

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

57. The only pillar on which Ashoka declares himself as the emperor of Magadha.

(A) Minor pillar of Maski
(B) Rummindei pillar
(C) Queen pillar
(D) Bhabru pillar

Answer (D) Bhabru pillar

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

58. Kalsi is famous for

(A) Buddhist Chaityas
(B) Persian Coins
(C) Rock edicts of Ashoka
(D) Temples of Gupta period

Answer (C) Rock edicts of Ashoka

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

59. Where in Uttarakhand, was a copy of Emperor Ashok’s Rock Edicts discovered?

(A) Nainital
(B) Pauri
(C) Tehri
(D) Kalsi(Dehradun District)

Answer (D) Kalsi(Dehradun District)

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

60. Which Ashokan Rock Edict describes the victory and injuries of Kalinga war?

(A) Rock Edict I
(B) Rock Edict II
(C) Rock Edict XII
(D) Rock Edict XIII

Answer (D) Rock Edict XIII

[IAS (Pre) 1998]