Maurya Dynasty MCQ Set-1

1. Chandragupta Maurya figures prominently in the book of

(A) Bhasa
(B) Sudraka
(C) Vishakhadatta
(D) Ashvaghosha

Answer (C) Vishakhadatta

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

2. Who recognised Sandrokottos as Chandra Gupta Maurya?

(A) William Jones
(B) V. Smith
(C) R. K. Mukherjee
(D) D. R. Bhandharkar

Answer (A) William Jones

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

3. First Indian Empire was established by

(A) Kanishka
(B) Harsh
(C) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(D) Samundragupta

Answer (C) Chandra Gupta Maurya

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

4. Which among the following is India’s oldest dynasty?

(A) Gupta
(B) Maurya
(C) Vardhana
(D) Kushana

Answer (B) Maurya

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

5. Who of the following mentions about the meeting of Sandrokottos (Chandragupta Maurya) with Alexander, the Great?

(A) Pliny
(B) Justin
(C) Strabo
(D) Megasthenese

Answer (B) Justin

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

6. Who was called as ‘Sandrocottos’ by Justin, the Greek Writer?

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Chandragupta I
(C) Chandragupta II
(D) Samudragupta

Answer (A) Chandragupta Maurya

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

7. Kautilya was prime minister of

(A) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(B) Ashoka
(C) Chandragupta Maurya
(D) King Janak

Answer (C) Chandragupta Maurya

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002]

8. By which name was Chanakya known in his childhood?

(A) Ajaya
(B) Chanakya
(C) Vishnugupta
(D) Deogupta

Answer (C) Vishnugupta

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

9. Another name of Chanakya was

(A) Bhattswami
(B) Vishnugupta
(C) Rajshekhar
(D) Vishakhdatta

Answer (B) Vishnugupta

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

10. The Arthashastra of Kautilya is a

(A) Play about Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Biography
(C) History of Chandragupta Maurya
(D) Book on Principles of Government

Answer (D) Book on Principles of Government

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

11. Which one of the following is the seventh part of the State according to Saptang Theory of State?

(A) Janapada
(B) Durga
(C) Mitra
(D) Kosha

Answer (C) Mitra

[UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

12. Kautilya’s Arthashastra deals with the aspects of

(A) Economic life
(B) Political policies
(C) Religious life
(D) Social life

Answer (B) Political policies

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

13. Which of the following can be compared to ‘Prince’ of Machiavelli?

(A) Kalidasa’s ‘Malvikagni Mitram’
(B) Kautilya’s ‘Arthashastra’
(C) Vatsyanana’s ‘Kamasutra’
(D) Thiruvalluvar’s ‘Thirukkural’

Answer (B) Kautilya’s ‘Arthashastra’

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

14. Deimachus came to India during the reign of

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Bindusara
(C) Ashoka
(D) Kanishka

Answer (B) Bindusara

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

15. Chandragupta’s palace situated at Pataliputra is mainly made up of

(A) Bricks
(B) Stones
(C) Woods
(D) Clays

Answer (C) Woods

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

16. The remains of which ancient city have been found at the Kumrahar site?

(A) Vaishali
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Kapilavastu
(D) Shravasti

Answer (B) Pataliputra

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

17. Bulandibagh was ancient site of

(A) Kapilavastu
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Vaishali
(D) Varanasi

Answer (B) Pataliputra

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

18. Who amongst the following Mauryan rulers did conquer the Deccan?

(A) Ashoka
(B) Chandragupta
(C) Bindusara
(D) Kunala

Answer (B) Chandragupta

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

19. Who was the first king to conquer Malwa, Gujarat and Maharashtra?

(A) Harsh
(B) Skandgupta
(C) Vikramaditya
(D) Chandragupta Maurya

Answer (D) Chandragupta Maurya

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

20. The Inscription which proves Chandragupta’s way over Western India is

(A) Kalinga Rock Inscription
(B) Girnar Rock Inscription of Ashoka
(C) Junagarh Rock Inscription of Rudradaman
(D) Sopara Rock Inscription of Ashoka

Answer (C) Junagarh Rock Inscription of Rudradaman

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996 39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]