Jain Religion MCQ Set-2

21. In which one of the following languages was the earliest Jain literature compiled?

(A) Ardh-Magadhi
(B) Paali
(C) Prakrit
(D) Sanskrit

Answer (A) Ardh-Magadhi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

22. Which of the following place is known as a place of Pilgrimages because of being related with Parshvanath?

(A) Champa
(B) Pava
(C) Sammed Shikhar
(D) Urjyant

Answer (C) Sammed Shikhar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

23. Which one of the following is not a part of early Jain literature?

(A) Sammed Shikhar
(B) Acarangasutra
(C) Sutrakritanga
(D) Brihatkalpasutra

Answer (A) Therigatha

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

24. Who was the first founder of Shwetambar creed during the first partition of Jain creed?

(A) Sthulabhadra
(B) Bhadrabahu
(C) Kalakacharya
(D) Deverdhi Kshama Sharaman

Answer (A) Sthulabhadra

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

25. The first disciple of Lord Mahavir was

(A) Jamali
(B) Yashoda
(C) Bipin
(D) Prabhash

Answer (A) Jamali

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

26. Who was the first follower of Mahavira?

(A) Jamali
(B) Yashoda
(C) Aanojja
(D) Trishala

Answer (A) Jamali

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

27. Svetambara Agama was finally edited at the Jain Council of

(A) Vaishali
(B) Balabhi
(C) Pawa
(D) Pataliputra

Answer (D) Pataliputra

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

28. With reference to ancient Jainism, which one of the following statement is correct?

(A) Jainism was spread in South India under the leadership of Sthulabhadra
(B) The Jains who remained under the leadership of Bhadrabahu were called Svetambaras after the Council held at Pataliputra
(C) Jainism enjoyed the patronage of the Kalinga King Kharavela in the first century BC
(D) In the initial stage of Jainism, the Jainas worshipped image unlike Buddhist

Answer (C) Jainism enjoyed the patronage of the Kalinga King Kharavela in the first century BC

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

29. ‘Samadhi Maran’ is related to which Philosophy?

(A) Buddhist Philosophy
(B) Jain Philosophy
(C) Yoga Philosophy
(D) Lokayat Philosophy

Answer (B) Jain Philosophy

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

30. ‘Ajivika’ sect was founded by

(A) Anand
(B) Rahulabhadra
(C) Makkhali Gosala
(D) Upali

Answer (C) Makkhali Gosala

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996 39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

31. Who among these rendered that ‘Fate assigns everything, human is incapable’?

(A) Jains
(B) Buddhists
(C) Aajivakas
(D) Mimansakas

Answer (C) Aajivakas

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

32. The sect which believed in abiding nature of destiny.

(A) Jainism
(B) Ajivikas
(C) Charvaka
(D) Buddhism

Answer (B) Ajivikas

[RAS/RTS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2013]

33. Who used the caves of Barabar as their shelter-house?

(A) Ajivikas
(B) Tharus
(C) Jains
(D) Tantrikas

Answer (A) Ajivikas

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

34. Which one of the following is not true about the Barabar hill caves?

(A) There are in all four caves on the Barabar hill
(B) Inscriptions of Ashoka are found on the walls of three caves
(C) These inscriptions inform us about the dedication of these caves to the Ajivikas
(D) These inscriptions date back to 6th century B.C.

Answer (D) These inscriptions date back to 6th century B.C.

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

35. The famous pilgrimage of Buddhists as well as of Jains in Uttar Pradesh is at

(A) Sarnath
(B) Kaushambi
(C) Devipatan
(D) Kushinagar

Answer (B) Kaushambi

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2007]

36. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola represents the last Tirthankara of Jains
(B) India’s largest Buddhist monastery is in Arunachal Pradesh
(C) The Khajuraho temples were built under Chandela Kings
(D) The Hoyseleswara temple is dedicated to Shiva

Answer (A) The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola represents the last Tirthankara of Jains

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

37. Who built ‘Gommateshwara’ statue at Sravanabelagola?

(A) Chamundraya
(B) Krishan-I
(C) Kumarpala
(D) Tejpala

Answer (A) Chamundraya

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009 Assam PSC (Pre) 2017]

38. Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with and done for who of the following?

(A) Bahubali
(B) Buddha
(C) Mahavirji
(D) Natraja

Answer (A) Bahubali

[IAS (Pre) 2009]

39. Which of the following statements is/are applicable to Jaina Doctrine?

1. The surest way of annihilating karma is to practice penance.
2. Every object, even the smallest particle has a soul.
3. Karma is the bane of the soul and must be ended.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

40. Consider the following statements.

1. The Ikshvaku rulers of Southern India were antagonistic towards Buddhism.
2. The Pala rulers of Eastern India were Patrons of Buddhism.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (B) Only 2

[IAS (Pre) 2006]