Jain Religion MCQ Set-1

1. Parshvanatha, the Jain ‘Thirthankara’ was associated mainly with which of the following places?

(A) Varanasi
(B) Kaushambi
(C) Giribraja
(D) Champa

Answer (A) Varanasi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

2. Where was Mahavira Swami born?

(A) Kundagram
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Magadha
(D) Vaishali

Answer (A) Kundagram

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005 42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

3. The originator of the Jain religion is

(A) Arya Sudharma
(B) Mahavira Swami
(C) Parshwanath
(D) Rishabh Dev

Answer (D) Rishabh Dev

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

4. Who was the first Tirthankara of Jain religion?

(A) Parsvanath
(B) Rishabhanath
(C) Mahavira
(D) Chetaka

Answer (B) Rishabhanath

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

5. Kundalpur is the birthplace of

(A) Emperor Ashoka
(B) Gautam Buddha
(C) Mahavira Swami
(D) Chitanya Mahaprabhu

Answer (C) Mahavira Swami

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

6. Mahavira Jain breathed his last at

(A) Rajgir
(B) Ranchi
(C) Pavapuri
(D) Samastipur

Answer (C) Pavapuri

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

7. The word Tirthankara is related to

(A) Buddhists
(B) Christians
(C) Hindus
(D) Jains

Answer (D) Jains

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

8. Who was the last one in the order of Jain Tirthankaras?

(A) Parshvanath
(B) Risabhdev
(C) Mahavira
(D) Manisuvrata

Answer (C) Mahavira

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

9. Which one of the following was not a Jain Tirthankara?

(A) Chandraprabhu
(B) Nathamuni
(C) Nemi
(D) Sambhav

Answer (B) Nathamuni

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

10. Prabhasgiri is a pilgrim spot of

(A) Buddhists
(B) Jains
(C) Saivites
(D) Vaishnavites

Answer (B) Jains

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

11. In Jain religion, which word is used for ‘Complete Intellect’?

(A) Jin
(B) Ratna
(C) Kaivalya
(D) Nirvana

Answer (C) Kaivalya

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

12. The doctrine of three jewels-Right faith, Right action and Right Knowledge, is the crowning glory of

(A) Buddhism
(B) Christianity
(C) Jainism
(D) None of these

Answer (C) Jainism

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

13. The correct of Anuvrata was advocated by

(A) Mahayana Buddhism
(B) Hinayana Buddhism
(C) Jainism
(D) The Lokayata school

Answer (C) Jainism

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

14. Syadvad is a doctrine of

(A) Lokayatism
(B) Saivism
(C) Jainism
(D) Vaishnavism

Answer (C) Jainism

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]

15. The Jain philosophy holds that the world is created and maintained by

(A) Universal Law
(B) Universal Truth
(C) Universal Faith
(D) Universal Soul

Answer (A) Universal Law

[IAS (Pre) 2011]

16. Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?

(A) Buddhism
(B) Jainism
(C) Sikhism
(D) Vaishnavism

Answer (B) Jainism

[IAS (Pre) 2009 Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011]

17. Which of the following religions does not trust in the concept of ‘final annihilation of the world’?

(A) Buddhism
(B) Jainism
(C) Hinduism
(D) Islam

Answer (B) Jainism

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

18. The basic point of Jainism is

(A) Act
(B) Loyalty
(C) Non-violence
(D) Disfavour

Answer (C) Non-violence

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

19. Yapaniya was the sect of

(A) Buddhist
(B) Jainism
(C) Shaivists
(D) Vaishnavists

Answer (B) Jainism

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

20. Which of the following is the earliest holy book of Jain?

(A) Twelve Angas
(B) Twelve Upangas
(C) Fourteen Purvas
(D) Fourteen Uppurva

Answer (C) Fourteen Purvas

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]