Indus Valley Civilization and Culture MCQ Set-4

61. Match List-I (Ancient site) with List-II (Archaeological finding) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Ancient site) List-II (Archaeological finding)
(a) Lothal 1. Ploughed field
(b) Kalibangan 2. Dockyard
(c) Dholavira 3. Terracotta replica of a Plough
(d) Banawali 4. An inscription comprising ten large sized signs of the Harappan script

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

62. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists

List-I List-II
(a) Harappan 1. Godavari
(b) Hastinapur 2. Ravi
(c) Nagarjuna Konda 3. Ganga
(d) Paithan 4. Krishna

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

63. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I (Harappan Settlement) List-II (River on which located)
(a) Harappan 1. Bhogava
(b) Kalibangan 2. Ghaggar
(c) Lothal 3. Ravi
(d) Ropar 4. Sutlej

(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

64. Indus Valley civilization is known

1. For its town planning
2. For Mohenjodaro and Harappa
3. For their agricultural work
4. For its industrialization

(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2003]

65. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Alamgirpur – Uttar Pradesh
(B) Lothal – Gujarat
(C) Kalibangan – Haryana
(D) Ropar – Punjab

Answer (C) Kalibangan – Haryana

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

66. For the Harrapan Cultural sites and its position, which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Alamgirpur – Uttar Pradesh
(B) Banawali – Haryana
(C) Daimabad – Maharashtra
(D) Rakhigarhi – Rajasthan

Answer (D) Rakhigarhi – Rajasthan

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

67. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I (Harappan Site) List-II (Location)
(a) Manda 1. Rajasthan
(b) Daimabad 2. Haryana
(c) Kalibangan 3. Jammu-Kashmir
(d) Rakhigarhi 4. Maharashtra

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

68. Which of the following sites of Harappan culture are located in Sindh?

1. Harappa
2. Mohenjodaro
3. Chanhundaro
4. Surkatada

Indicate the correct answer from the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (B) 2 and 3

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

69. Indus Valley Civilization, which was placed on the banks of the river, they were?

1. Sindhu
2. Chenab
3. Jhelum
4. Ganga

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) All four

Answer (B) 1, 2 and 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

70. What is the correct chronological order in which the following appeared in India?

1. Gold coins
2. Punch-marked silver coins
3. Iron plough
4. Urban culture

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 3, 4, 1, 2
(B) 3, 4, 2, 1
(C) 4, 3, 1, 2
(D) 4, 3, 2, 1

Answer (D) 4, 3, 2, 1

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

71. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the given code.

1. Mohenjodaro, Harappa, Ropar and Kalibangan are the main sites of Indus valley civilization.
2. People of Harappa developed the road, proper housing and drainage system.
3. People of Harappa were unknown about the use of metals.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 1 and 3 are correct
(C) 2 and 3 are correct
(D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

Answer (A) 1 and 2 are correct

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

72. Select the correct option

Assertion (A): Mohenjodaro and Harappa cities are dead now.
Reason (R): They were discovered during excavations.

In the context of the above, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of(A)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

73. Regarding the Indus Valley Civilization, consider the following statements.

1. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element, though present, did not dominate the scene.
2. During the period, cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (C) Both 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2011 MPPCS (Pre) 2012]