Indus Valley Civilization and Culture MCQ Set-3

41. An ivory scale in Harappan context was found at

(A) Kalibangan
(B) Lothal
(C) Dholavira
(D) Banawali

Answer (B) Lothal

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

42. Which metal has so far not been discovered in Harappan sites?

(A) Copper
(B) Gold
(C) Silver
(D) Iron

Answer (D) Iron

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

43. Which one among the following sites is located in the valley of Ghaggar and its associated rivers?

(A) Alamgirpur
(B) Lothal
(C) Mohenjodaro
(D) Banawali

Answer (D) Banawali

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

44. From where the evidence of rock-cut architecture were found, with reference to Harappa civilization?

(A) Kalibangan
(B) Dholavira
(C) Kot Diji
(D) Amri

Answer (B) Dholavira

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

45. Dholavira is located in the state of

(A) Gujarat
(B) Haryana
(C) Punjab
(D) Rajasthan

Answer (A) Gujarat

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

46. Which Harappan city is divided into three parts?

(A) Lothal
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Dholavira
(D) Surkotada

Answer (C) Dholavira

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

47. In which of the following site remnants of three townships have been revealed?

(A) Mohenjodaro
(B) Sanghol
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Dholavira

Answer (D) Dholavira

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

48. A highly advanced water management system of Harappan times has been unearthed at

(A) Alamgirpur
(B) Dholavira
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Lothal

Answer (B) Dholavira

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

49. Which of the following sites has yielded evidence of a triple burial?

(A) Kuntasi
(B) Dholavira
(C) Lothal
(D) Kalibangan

Answer (C) Lothal

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

50. Recently, from excavations of Harappan site Sonauli what was found?

(A) Human burials
(B) Animal burials
(C) Residential building
(D) Protecting wall

Answer (A) Human burials

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

51. For clothing, cotton cultivation was first introduced in

(A) Egypt
(B) Mesopotamia
(C) Central America
(D) India

Answer (D) India

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

52. Which of the following characterises / characterise the people of Indus Civilization?

1. They possessed great places and temples.
2. They worshipped, both male and female deities.
3. They employed horse-drawn chariots in warfare.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) Only 2
(C) All of these
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Only 2

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

53. One of the following sites from where the famous bull-seal of Indus Valley Civilization was found.

(A) Harappa
(B) Chanhudaro
(C) Lothal
(D) Mohenjodaro

Answer (D) Mohenjodaro

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2008]

54. Which one of the following animals is not depicted on the Harappan seal?

(A) Bull
(B) Elephant
(C) Horse
(D) Sheep

Answer (C) Horse

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2009]

55. Remains of which animal have not been discovered in the Indus Valley Civilization?

(A) Lion
(B) Horse
(C) Cow
(D) Elephant

Answer (A) Lion

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

56. A horned deity engraved on a terracotta cake has been recovered from

(A) Banawali
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Lothal
(D) Surkotada

Answer (B) Kalibangan

[UP Lower (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

57. Which of the following civilization flourished on the bank of River Nile?

(A) Roman Civilization
(B) Indus Valley Civilization
(C) Greek Civilization
(D) Egyptian Civilization

Answer (D) Egyptian Civilization

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

58. What is the correct North-South sequence of the following civilizations?

(A) Maya – Aztec – Muisca – Inca
(B) Maya – Muisca – Inca – Aztec
(C) Aztec – Muisca – Maya – Inca
(D) Aztec – Maya – Muisca – Inca

Answer (D) Aztec – Maya – Muisca – Inca

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

59. The first ancient civilization to develop the art of writing in a proper system was?

(A) Indus
(B) Egypt
(C) Sumerian
(D) China

Answer (C) Sumerian

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

60. Which of the following match is not correct regarding the origin of Harappan civilization?

List-I List-II
(a) M. Rafique Mughal 1. Harappan civilization was inspired by Mesopotamian civilization
(b) E.J.H. Mackay 2. Migration of people from Sumer
(c) Mortimer Wheeler 3. Migration of ‘idea of civilization’
(d) Amalandanda Ghosh 4. Pre-Harappan culture matured to make Harappan civilization

(A) (a) – 1
(B) (b) – 2
(C) (c) – 3
(D) (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 1

[RAS/RTS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2013]