Indus Valley Civilization and Culture MCQ Set-2

21. Rangpur, where the contemporary of Harappan civilization were found, is in

(A) Punjab
(B) Eastern Uttar Pradesh
(C) Saurashtra
(D) Rajasthan

Answer (C) Saurashtra

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

22. Dadheri is a late Harappan site of

(A) Jammu
(B) Punjab
(C) Haryana
(D) U.P.

Answer (B) Punjab

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

23. Which site of Indus Valley Civilization is located in India?

(A) Harappa
(B) Mohenjodaro
(C) Lothal
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Lothal

[West Bangal PSC (Pre) 2018]

24. The Harappan city represented by the archaeological site of Lothal was situated on the river

(A) Narmada
(B) Mahi
(C) Bhogava
(D) Bhima

Answer (C) Bhogava

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

25. Harappan civilization, Lothal, is located in

(A) Gujarat
(B) Punjab
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Sindh

Answer (A) Gujarat

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

26. The port city of Indus Valley Civilization was

(A) Harappa
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Lothal
(D) Mohenjodaro

Answer (C) Lothal

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

27. Which of the following is a Harappan port?

(A) Alexandria
(B) Lothal
(C) Mahasthangarh
(D) Nagapattinam

Answer (B) Lothal

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

28. Which of the following is not an Indus Valley Civilization site?

(A) Kalibangan
(B) Ropar
(C) Patliputra
(D) Lothal

Answer (C) Patliputra

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

29. The largest site of Harappa in India is

(A) Alamgirpur
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Lothal
(D) Rakhigarhi

Answer (D) Rakhigarhi

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

30. The biggest Harappan site in India is

(A) Rakhigarhi
(B) Dholavira
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Lothal

Answer (A) Rakhigarhi

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

31. The people of Indus valley believed in

(A) Spirit and Brahma
(B) Ritual
(C) Sacrificial system
(D) Mother Goddess

Answer (D) Mother Goddess

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

32. The Indus valley people worshipped

(A) Shiva
(B) Indra and Varun
(C) Brahma
(D) Vishnu

Answer (A) Shiva

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

33. Who was the director of the archaeological excavation that led to the discovery of Harappa and Mohenjodaro?

(A) Lord Macaulay
(B) Sir John Marshall
(C) Clive
(D) Colonel Tad

Answer (B) Sir John Marshall

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1997]

34. Two Indians who were associated with discovery of Indus Valley Civilization, are

(A) Rakhal Das Banerjee and Dayaram Sahni
(B) John Marshall and Ishwari Prasad
(C) Ashirwadi Lal Srivastava and Rangnath Rao
(D) Madhosarup Vats and V.B. Rao

Answer (A) Rakhal Das Banerjee and Dayaram Sahni

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003]

35. Which one of the following s not correctly matched?

(A) Harappa – Daya Ram Sahni
(B) Lothal – S.R. Rao
(C) Surkotada – J.P. Joshi
(D) Dholavira – B.K. Thapar

Answer (D) Dholavira – B.K. Thapar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

36. The first archaeologist who excavated Harappa, but could not recognize its significance, was

(A) A. Cunningham
(B) Sir John Marshall
(C) Mortimer Wheeler
(D) George F. Dales

Answer (A) A. Cunningham

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

37. Who among the following was not associated with the excavation of Harappa and Mohenjodaro?

(A) R.D. Banerjee
(B) K.N. Dikshit
(C) M.S. Vats
(D) V.A. Smith

Answer (D) V.A. Smith

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

38. From which one of the following places, remains of wells have been found in houses belonging to the developed stage of the Indus Valley Civilization?

(A) Harappa
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Lothal
(D) Mohenjodaro

Answer (D) Mohenjodaro

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

39. Mohenjodaro is situated in which of the following?

(A) Gujarat state of India
(B) Punjab state of India
(C) Sindh Province in Pakistan
(D) Afghanistan

Answer (C) Sindh Province in Pakistan

[MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

40. The first metal used by man was

(A) Gold
(B) Silver
(C) Copper
(D) Iron

Answer (C) Copper

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]