Indus Valley Civilization and Culture MCQ Set-1

1. Indus Civilization existed in

(A) Pre-historical age
(B) Early historical age
(C) Historical age
(D) Later historical age

Answer (B) Early historical age

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996; BPSC (Pre) 1994]

2. Indus Valley civilization was Non-Aryan because

(A) It was an Urban civilization
(B) It has its own script
(C) It has an agricultural economy
(D) It extended upto the Narmada valley

Answer (A) It was an Urban civilization

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

3. Human Society is unique because it depends mainly on

(A) Culture
(B) Economy
(C) Religion
(D) Science

Answer (A) Culture

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

4. Which of the following is related to Harappa civilization?

(A) Sumerian civilization
(B) Indus Valley civilization
(C) Vedic civilization
(D) Mesopotamian civilization

Answer (B) Indus Valley civilization

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

5. The important reason to keep Indus-Valley civilization before Aryan civilization is

(A) Script
(B) Town Planning
(C) Copper
(D) Potteries

Answer (D) Potteries

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

6. The Indus Valley culture was different from the Vedic Civilization because

(A) It had the amenities of a developed city life
(B) It has a pictographic script
(C) It had a lack of knowledge of iron and defensive arrow
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

7. The source of knowledge about Harappan culture is

(A) Rock edicts
(B) Writing in terracotta seals
(C) Archaeological excavations
(D) All of the above

Answer (C) Archaeological excavations

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994, 96]

8. Which of the following throw light on Harappan culture?

(A) Inscription
(B) Archaeological excavations
(C) Handwriting seals on the utensils
(D) Religious books

Answer (B) Archaeological excavations

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

9. The main source of knowledge about the inhabitants of Indus valley civilization is the discovery of

(A) Seals
(B) Utensils, jewellery, weapons, tools
(C) Temple
(D) Scripts

Answer (B) Utensils, jewellery, weapons, tools

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1996]

10. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the

(A) Harappan culture
(B) Chalcolithic cultures of Western India
(C) Vedic texts
(D) Silver Punch-marked coins

Answer (A) Harappan culture

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

11. Which colour was commonly used in the Harappan Pottery?

(A) Red
(B) Blue-grey
(C) Yellow
(D) Blue

Answer (A) Red

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

12. The beginning of idol worship is to be considered in

(A) Pre-Aryan
(B) Vedic Period
(C) Mauryan Period
(D) Kushan Period

Answer (A) Pre-Aryan

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

13. Which one of the following animals was not represented on the seals and terracotta art of the Harappan culture?

(A) Cow
(B) Elephant
(C) Rhinoceros
(D) Tiger

Answer (A) Cow

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

14. Which among the following Harappan site terracotta of ‘plough’ was found?

(A) Dholavira
(B) Banawali
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Lothal
(E) None of the above/More than one of the above

Answer (B) Banawali

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

15. A ploughed field was discovered at

(A) Mohenjodaro
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Harappa
(D) Lothal

Answer (B) Kalibangan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

16. The Great Bath was found from the Indus Valley civilization at

(A) Mohenjodaro
(B) Harappa
(C) Lothal
(D) Kalibangan

Answer (A) Mohenjodaro

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

17. The ‘Great Bath’ was found at the archaeological site of

(A) Ropar
(B) Harappa
(C) Mohenjodaro
(D) Kalibangan

Answer (C) Mohenjodaro

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

18. Which of the following statements about the Indus civilization is not true?

(A) Accurate drainage system in cities
(B) Trade and commerce were in an advanced stage
(C) Worshipping of Mother Goddess
(D) People knew about iron

Answer (D) People knew about iron

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

19. The excavation at Chanhudaro was directed by

(A) J.H. Mackay
(B) Sir John Marshall
(C) R.E.M. Wheeler
(D) Sir Aurel Stein

Answer (A) J.H. Mackay

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

20. Which site of Indus Valley is now in Pakistan?

(A) Kalibangan
(B) Harappa
(C) Lothal
(D) Alamgirpur

Answer (B) Harappa

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 1994]