Gupta and Post-Gupta Period MCQ Set-6

101. Nalanda is located in

(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Bihar

Answer (D) Bihar

[MPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2003]

102. During Post Gupta Period, main business centre was

(A) Kannauj
(B) Ujjain
(C) Dhar
(D) Devgiri

Answer (A) Kannauj

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

103. The Chinese Pilgrim who visited India in the early 6th century was

(A) Ywan Chwang
(B) Fahien
(C) Sung Yun
(D) I-Tsing

Answer (C) Sung Yun

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

104. Which one of the following statements is not true for Shankaracharya, Saint of the 8th century?

(A) He established four religious centres in different parts of India
(B) He countered the spread of Buddhism and Jainism
(C) He named Prayag as Teerthraj
(D) He propagated Vedanta#

Answer (C) He named Prayag as Teerthraj

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

105. Adi Shankar who later became Shankaracharya was born is

(A) Kashmir
(B) Kerala
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) West Bengal

Answer (B) Kerala

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

106. Where are the four monasteries established by Adi ‘Shankaracharya’ situated?

(A) Sringeri, Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayag
(B) Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayag, Kanchi
(C) Joshimath, Dwarka, Puri, Sringeri
(D) Puri, Sringeri, Dwarka, Varanasi

Answer (C) Joshimath, Dwarka, Puri, Sringeri

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

107. Which of the following is not included in Chardham?

(A) Puri
(B) Dwarka
(C) Mansarovar
(D) Rameshwaram

Answer (C) Mansarovar

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

108. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Ravi Kirti – Pulakeshin II
(B) Bhavabhuti – Yasovarman of Kannauj
(C) Harisena – Harsha
(D) Dandi – Narasimha Varman

Answer (C) Harisena – Harsha

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

109. With reference to the guilds (Shreni) of ancient India that played a very important role in the country’s economy which of the following statement is/are correct?

1. Every guild was registered with the central authority of the state and the King was the chief administrative authority on them.
2. The wages, rules of work, standard and prices were fixed by the guild.
3. The guild had judicial powers over its members.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 3
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (C) Only 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

110. With reference to the scientific progress of ancient India, which of the statements given below are correct?

1. Different kinds of specialised surgical instruments were in common use by A.D. first century.
2. Transplant of internal organs in the human body had begun by the beginning of A.D. third century.
3. The concept of the sine of an angle was known in A.D. fifth century.
4. The concept of cyclic quadrilaterals was known in A.D. seventh century.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (C) 1, 3 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

111. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I (Emperor) List-II (Titles)
(a) Ashoka 1. Parakramank
(b) Samudragupta 2. Priyadarsin
(c) Chandragupta-II 3. Kramaditya
(d) Skandgupta 4. Vikramaditya

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

112. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I (Eras)
(a) Vikrama era
(b) Saka era
(c) Gupta era
(d) Kali era
List-II (Reckoned from)
1. 3102 B.C.
2. 320 A.D.
3. 78 A.D.
4. 58 B.C.
5. 248 A.D.

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 5, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 5, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

113. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below.

1. Vikram Samvat began in 58 B.C.
2. Saka Samvat began in 78 A.D.
3. Gupta era began in 319 A.D.
4. The era of Muslim rule in India began in 1192 A.D.

Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

114. The Chinese traveller Yuan Chwang (Hiuen Tsang), who visited India recorded the general conditions and culture of India at that time. In this context, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. The roads and river-routes were completely immune from robbery.
2. As regards punishment for offences ordeals by fire, water and poison were the instruments for determining the innocence or guilt of a person.
3. The tradesmen had to pay duties at ferries and barrier stations.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) All of these

Answer (B) 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

115. Select the correct answer using the code given below.

Assertion(A): The main feature of the agrarian structure in the PreGupta period was the development of feudalism.
Reason(R): Land owner middle class and a dependent peasant class came into existence in this period.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

116. With reference to Indian history, which of the following is/are the essential element/elements of the feudal system?

1. A very strong centralised political authority and a very weak provincial or local political authority.
2. Emergence of administrative structure based on control and possession of land.
3. Creation of lord-vassal relationship between the feudal lord and his overlord.

Code
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) Only 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

117. Consider the following statements.

1. The Chinese pilgrim Fa-Hien attended the fourth Great Buddhist Council held by Kanishka.
2. The Chinese pilgrim Hiuen-Tsang met Harsha and found him to be antagonistic to Buddhism.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Code
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (D) Neither 1 nor 2

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

118. Match List-I with List-II and choose the answer according to the code.

List-I (Courtier poet) List-II (King)
(a) Amir Khusro 1. Chandragupta II
(b) Kalidas 2. Samudragupta
(c) Harisena 3. Harshvardhan
(d) Banabhatta 4. Alauddin Khalji

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003]

119. Match the following and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Bhoj 1. Ujjain
(b) Durgawati 2. Vidisha
(c) Samudragupta 3. Dhar
(d) Ashok 4. Gondwana

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]