Gupta and Post-Gupta Period MCQ Set-5

81. Harshavardhan organised two great religious conventions in

(A) Kannauj and Prayag
(B) Prayag and Thaneshwar
(C) Thaneshwar and Vallabhi
(D) Vallabhi and Prayag

Answer (A) Kannauj and Prayag

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2016]

82. The place in U.P. where Harsh Vardhana organised the Buddha mega convention

(A) Kashi
(B) Prayag
(C) Ayodhya
(D) Sarnath

Answer (B) Prayag

[U P Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

83. Emperor Harsha’s Southward march was stopped on the Narmada river by

(A) Pulakeshin-I
(B) Pulakeshin-II
(C) Vikramaditya-I
(D) Vikramaditya-II

Answer (B) Pulakeshin-II

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

84. Among the following rulers who had defeated Harshavardhana?

(A) Kirtivarman II
(B) Vikramaditya II
(C) Pulakeshin-I
(D) Pulakeshin-II

Answer (D) Pulakeshin-II

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

85. The Chalukyan ruler Pulakeshin’s victory over Harsha was in the year

(A) 612 A.D.
(B) 618 A.D.
(C) 622 A.D.
(D) 634 A.D.

Answer (B) 618 A.D.

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

86. Poet Bana was inhabitant of

(A) Pataliputra
(B) Thaneshwar
(C) Bhojpur
(D) None of these

Answer (D) None of these

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

87. In whose reign-period the Chinese Traveller Hiuen-Tsang visited India?

(A) Chandragupta-II
(B) Harsh
(C) Chandragupta Maurya
(D) Chandragupta-I

Answer (B) Harsh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

88. Which Chinese traveller visited India during Harshavardhana’s rules?

(A) Fa-Hien
(B) Hiuen-Tsang
(C) I-Tsing
(D) Taranath

Answer (B) Hiuen-Tsang

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

89. Hiuen-Tsang was contemporary of

(A) Taai-Sunga
(B) Tung-Kuaan
(C) Ku-Yen-Vu
(D) None of these

Answer (A) Taai-Sunga

[UPPCS (Pre) 2007]

90. During Hiuen Tsang tour in India most famous city for the production of cotton clothes was

(A) Varanasi
(B) Mathura
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Kanchi

Answer (B) Mathura

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

91. The term ‘Kausheya’ has been used for

(A) Cotton
(B) Flax
(C) Silk
(D) Wool

Answer (C) Silk

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

92. Chinese traveller Hiuen-Tsang studied at the University of

(A) Taxila
(B) Vikramshila
(C) Magadh
(D) Nalanda

Answer (D) Nalanda

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995 46th BPSC (Pre) 2003]

93. The major reason behind remembering Hiuen-Tsang is

(A) Respect for Harsha
(B) Study in Nalanda
(C) Trust in Buddhas
(D) Composition of Sei-Yu-Kei

Answer (D) Composition of Sei-Yu-Kei

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

94. The Chinese traveller who visited Bhinmal was

(A) Fahien
(B) Sangyun
(C) Hieun-Tsang
(D) I-Tsing

Answer (C) Hieun-Tsang

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2007]

95. The famous Travelogue ‘Si-Yu-Ki’ is linked with

(A) Fahien
(B) Al Biruni
(C) Megasthenes
(D) Hiuen-Tsang

Answer (D) Hiuen-Tsang

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

96. Chinese traveller I-Tsing was on the tour of Bihar in about

(A) 405 A.D.
(B) 635 A.D.
(C) 637 A.D.
(D) 672 A.D.

Answer (D) 672 A.D.

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

97. Chinese writers mention India by the name of

(A) Fo-Kwo-Ki
(B) Yin-Tu
(C) Si-Yu-Ki
(D) Sikia-Pono

Answer (B) Yin-Tu

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

98. Nalanda University was destroyed by

(A) Muslims
(B) Kushans
(C) Sythians
(D) Mughals

Answer (A) Muslims

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

99. Nalanda Vihar was destroyed by

(A) Bakhtiyar Khalji
(B) Qutubddin Aibak
(C) Muhammad Bin Tuglaq
(D) Alauddin Khalji

Answer (A) Bakhtiyar Khalji

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

100. The most ancient monastery in India is

(A) Nalanda
(B) Udantpuri
(C) Vikramshila
(D) Bhaja

Answer (A) Nalanda

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]