Gupta and Post-Gupta Period MCQ Set-4

61. ‘Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowing, for once cremated, there is no return.’ This rejection of afterlife is an aphorism of the

(A) Kapalika Sects
(B) Sunyavada of Nagarjuna
(C) Ajivikas
(D) Charvakas

Answer (D) Charvakas

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

62. The Nyaya Philosophical system was propagated by

(A) Charvaka
(B) Gautama
(C) Kapila
(D) Jaimini

Answer (B) Gautama

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005 UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

63. Author of ‘Nyaya Darshan’ was

(A) Gautama
(B) Kapila
(C) Kanad
(D) Jaimini

Answer (A) Gautama

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

64. The founder of Nyaya Philosophy was

(A) Kapil
(B) Kanad
(C) Gautam
(D) Jaimini

Answer (C) Gautam

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

65. Mimansa was initiated by

(A) Kanad
(B) Vasistha
(C) Vishwamitra
(D) Jaimini

Answer (D) Jaimini

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

66. The theory of Karma is related with

(A) Nyaya
(B) Mimansa
(C) Vedanta
(D) Vaisheshika

Answer (B) Mimansa

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

67. Which of the following schools of philosophy is of the opinion that Vedas contain the eternal truth?

(A) Sakhya
(B) Vaisheshika
(C) Mimansa
(D) Nyaya

Answer (C) Mimansa

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

68. Which one of the following pairs does not form part of the six systems of Indian Philosophy?

(A) Mimansa and Vedanta
(B) Nyaya and Vaisheshika
(C) Lokayata and Kapalika
(D) Sankhya and Yoga

Answer (C) Lokayata and Kapalika

[IAS (Pre) 2014]

69. The Founder of Advait Philosophy is

(A) Sankaracharya
(B) Ramanujacharya
(C) Madhvacharya
(D) Mahatma Buddha

Answer (A) Sankaracharya

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

70. By which of the following according to Advaita Vedanta, Mukti can be obtained?

(A) Gyana
(B) Karma
(C) Bhakti
(D) Yoga

Answer (A) Gyana

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

71. Who among the following is not related to the Philosophy of Vedanta?

(A) Shankaracharya
(B) Abhinav Gupta
(C) Ramanuja
(D) Madhava

Answer (B) Abhinav Gupta

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

72. Who among the following is called founder of Indian Atomism?

(A) Maharshi Kapil
(B) Maharshi Gautam
(C) Maharshi Kanad
(D) Maharshi Patanjali

Answer (C) Maharshi Kanad

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

73. The Badami rock inscription of Pulakesin I is dated in the Saka year 465. If the same were to be dated in Vikrama Samvat, the year would be

(A) 601
(B) 300
(C) 330
(D) 407

Answer (A) 601

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

74. A Chalukya inscription is dated in the year 556 of the Saka era. It is equivalent to

(A) 478 A.D.
(B) 499 A.D.
(C) 613 A.D.
(D) 634 A.D.

Answer (D) 634 A.D.

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

75. According to Puranas, the prime place of Chandravansh’s ruler was

(A) Kashi
(B) Ayodhya
(C) Pratishthanpur
(D) Shravasti

Answer (C) Pratishthanpur

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

76. The capital of Maukharri was

(A) Thaneshwar
(B) Kannauj
(C) Purushpur
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Kannauj

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

77. Information regarding time of Harsha is contained in the books of

(A) Harisena
(B) Kalhan
(C) Kalidasa
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Kalhan

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

78. Who has written the ‘Harshacharita’?

(A) Aryabhatta
(B) Banabhatta
(C) Vishnugupta
(D) Parimalgupta

Answer (B) Banabhatta

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

79. The capital of Harsha’s empire was

(A) Kannauj
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Prayag
(D) Thaneshwar

Answer (A) Kannauj

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

80. Emperor Harsha had shifted his capital from Thaneshwar to

(A) Prayag
(B) Delhi
(C) Kannauj
(D) Rajgriha

Answer (C) Kannauj

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]