Gupta and Post-Gupta Period MCQ Set-3

41. The Gupta Empire granted taxfree agrarian land to which of the following?

(A) Military officials
(B) Civil officials
(C) Brahmins
(D) Courts scholars

Answer (C) Brahmins

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

42. Which type of land was called ‘Aprahat’?

(A) Without cultivated forest land
(B) Irrigated land
(C) Dense forest land
(D) Cultivated land

Answer (A) Without cultivated forest land

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

43. In ancient India, the irrigation tax was called

(A) Bidakabhagam
(B) Hiranya
(C) Udranga
(D) Uparnika

Answer (A) Bidakabhagam

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

44. In 3rd A.D., Warangal was famous for

(A) Copper pots
(B) Gold Jewelleries
(C) Iron implements
(D) Elephant-teeth work

Answer (C) Iron implements

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

45. Tormad was from the racial group of

(A) Sithian
(B) Huna
(C) Yaochi
(D) Saka

Answer (B) Huna

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

46. Who amongst the following had defeated Huna ruler Mihirakula?

(A) Budhagupta
(B) Yashodharman
(C) Shashanka
(D) Prabhakaravardhana

Answer (B) Yashodharman

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

47. Chinese traveller ‘Sungyun’ was came in India in

(A) 515 A.D. to 520 A.D.
(B) 525 A.D. to 529 A.D.
(C) 545 A.D. to 552 A.D.
(D) 592 A.D. to 597 A.D.

Answer (A) 515 A.D. to 520 A.D.

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

48. The ancient Indian play Mudrarakshasa of Visakhadutt has its subject on

(A) A conflict between Gods and Demons of ancient Hindu lore
(B) A romantic story of an Aryan prince and a tribal woman
(C) The story of the power struggle between two Aryan tribes
(D) The court intrigues at the time of Chandragupta Maurya

Answer (D) The court intrigues at the time of Chandragupta Maurya

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2018 IAS (Pre) 2002]

49. Read the following statements carefully

1. Gupta Emperors claimed divine rights for themselves
2. Their administration was highly centralised
3. They extended the tradition of land grants

Answer on the basis of following code.
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are true
(B) 1 and 2 are true
(C) 1 and 3 are true
(D) 2 and 3 are true

Answer (C) 1 and 3 are true

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008]

50. The game of ‘Chess’ is said to have originated in

(A) China
(B) Iran
(C) Indonesia
(D) India

Answer (D) India

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

51. ‘Mrichchhakatika’ an ancient Indian book written by Shudraka deals with

(A) The love affair of a rich merchant with the daughter of a courtesan
(B) The victory of Chandragupta II over the Shaka Kshatrapas of Western India
(C) The military expeditions and exploits of Samudragupta
(D) The love affairs between a Gupta King and a Princess of Kamarupa

Answer (A) The love affair of a rich merchant with the daughter of a courtesan

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

52. Whose contribution is there in ancient Sankhya Darshan?

(A) Kapila
(B) Gautam
(C) Nagarjuna
(D) Charvak

Answer (A) Kapila

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

53. The system of philosophy propounded by Kapila Muni is

(A) Purva Mimansa
(B) Sankhya Philosophy
(C) Nyaya Philosophy
(D) Uttar Mimansa

Answer (B) Sankhya Philosophy

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

54. ‘Sankhya’ Philosophy is propounded by

(A) Gautam
(B) Jaimini
(C) Kapila
(D) Patanjali

Answer (C) Kapila

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

55. With reference to the history of philosophical thought in India, consider the following statements regarding Samkhya School.

1. Samkhya does not accept the theory of rebirth or transmigration of the soul.
2. Samkhya holds that it is the self-knowledge that leads to liberation and not any exterior influence or agent.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (B) Only 2

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

56. Who propagated ‘Yoga Darshan’?

(A) Patanjali
(B) Gautam
(C) Jaimini
(D) Shankaracharya

Answer (A) Patanjali

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997, 2007 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002, 2003]

57. The inventor of Yoga was

(A) Aryabhatta
(B) Charaka
(C) Patanjali
(D) Ramdeva

Answer (C) Patanjali

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

58. Which one of the following is not part of ‘Ashtangayoga’?

(A) Anusmriti
(B) Pratyahara
(C) Dhyana
(D) Dharana

Answer (A) Anusmriti

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

59. The writer of Mahabhashya ‘Patanjali’ was contemporary of

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Ashoka
(C) Pushyamitra Shunga
(D) Chandragupta I

Answer (C) Pushyamitra Shunga

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

60. The founder of school of NavyaNyaya was

(A) Raghunath Shiromani
(B) Gangesh
(C) Sridhara
(D) Udayana

Answer (B) Gangesh

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]