Gupta and Post-Gupta Period MCQ Set-1

1. Who is known as the Napoleon of India?

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Chandragupta-II Vikramaditya
(C) Great Ashoka
(D) Samudragupta

Answer (D) Samudragupta

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

2. Who among the following Gupta Kings had another name Devagupta?

(A) Samudragupta
(B) Chandragupta-II
(C) Kumargupta
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Chandragupta-II

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

3. Gupta dynasty ruled during

(A) 319-500 A.D.
(B) 319-324 A.D.
(C) 325-375 A.D.
(D) 566-597 A.D.

Answer (A) 319-500 A.D.

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003]

4. Who of the following rulers had performed four Ashwamedhas?

(A) Pushyamitra Shunga
(B) Pravarasena-I
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Chandragupta-II

Answer (B) Pravarasena-I

[UPPCS (Mains) 2003, 2011]

5. The first Gupta ruler to assume the title of ‘Param Bhagavata’ was

(A) Chandragupta-I
(B) Samudragupta
(C) Chandragupta-II
(D) Srigupta

Answer (C) Chandragupta-II

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

6. The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which one of the following?

(A) Mahapadma Nanda
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(C) Ashoka
(D) Samudragupta

Answer (D) Samudragupta

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

7. The Ashoka Pillar at Allahabad provides information about the reign of

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Chandragupta-I
(C) Chandragupta-II
(D) Samudragupta

Answer (D) Samudragupta

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

8. Prayag Prashashti tells about the military campaign of

(A) Chandragupta-I
(B) Samudragupta
(C) Chandragupta-II
(D) Kumaragupta

Answer (B) Samudragupta

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

9. An inscription by which of the following is found on the pillar containing Prayag Prasasti of Samudragupta?

(A) Jahangir
(B) Shahjahan
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Dara Shikoh

Answer (A) Jahangir

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

10. ‘Prithivyah Pratham Veer’ was the title of

(A) Samudragupta
(B) Rajendra-I
(C) Amoghavarsha
(D) Gautamiputra Shatkarni

Answer (A) Samudragupta

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

11. The iron column, located in the courtyard of Delhi’s Quwwat-ulIslam Mosque is a retention of

(A) Ashok
(B) Chandra
(C) Harsha
(D) Anangpal

Answer (B) Chandra

[Orissa PSC (Pre) 2016]

12. Which dynasty was distracted the most by the Hunas invasion?

(A) Maurya
(B) Kushan
(C) Gupta
(D) Shunga

Answer (C) Gupta

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

13. The Hunas invaded India during the reign of

(A) Chandragupta-II
(B) Kumaragupta-I
(C) Skandagupta
(D) Budhagupta

Answer (C) Skandagupta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

14. Who among the following Gupta Rulers conquered Hunas?

(A) Chandragupta-II
(B) Kumaragupta-I
(C) Skandagupta
(D) Bhanugupta

Answer (C) Skandagupta

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

15. From which inscription it is known that Skandagupta defeated Hunas?

(A) Bhitari Pillar Inscription
(B) Allahabad Pillar Inscription
(C) Mandsaur Inscription
(D) Udayagiri Inscription

Answer (A) Bhitari Pillar Inscription

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

16. There were different causes for the downfall of the Gupta Empire. Which one among the statements given below was not the cause?

(A) Huna invasion
(B) Feudal set-up of administration
(C) Acceptance of Buddhism by the later Guptas
(D) Arab invasion

Answer (D) Arab invasion

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

17. Who is known as ‘Sakaconqueror’?

(A) Chandragupta-I
(B) Samudragupta
(C) Chandragupta-II
(D) Kumargupta

Answer (C) Chandragupta-II

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

18. Who was the first Gupta ruler to issue silver coins?

(A) Chandragupta-I
(B) Samudragupta
(C) Chandragupta-II
(D) Kumargupta

Answer (C) Chandragupta-II

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

19. From the third century A.D. when the Huna invasion ended the Roman Empire, the Indian merchants relied more and more on the

(A) African trade
(B) Western-European trade
(C) South-East Asian trade
(D) Middle-Eastern trade

Answer (C) South-East Asian trade

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

20. Which one of the following ports handled the North Indian trade during the Gupta period?

(A) Tamralipti
(B) Bhadoch
(C) Kalyan
(D) Cambay

Answer (A) Tamralipti

[IAS (Pre) 1999]