Buddhism MCQ Set-6

101. With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements.

1. Sautrantika and Sammitiya were the sects of Jainism.
2. Sarvastivadin held that the constituents of phenomena were not wholly momentary, but existed forever in a latent form.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (B) Only 2

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

102. Out of two statements below first is Assertion(A) and second is Reason (R), carefully read both statements.

Assertion(A): Till the end of twelfth century Nalanda Mahavihara lost its glory.
Reason(R): State protection ceased to be available to Mahavihara.

With respect to the above mentioned two statements, which of the following is true?
(A) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (B) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

103. Which of the following were common to both Buddhism and Jainism?

1. Avoidance of extremities of penance and enjoyment.
2. Indifference to the authority of the Vedas.
3. Denial of efficiency of rituals.
4. Non-injury to animal life.

Select the answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 2

Answer (B) 2, 3 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

104. With reference to the history of ancient India, which of the following was/were common to both Buddhism and Jainism?

1. Avoidance of extremities of penance and enjoyment.
2. Indifference to the authority of the Vedas.
3. Denial of the efficiency of rituals.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

105. Lord Buddha preached the following four noble truths. Put them in correct order using the code given below.

1. There is suffering.
2. There is a cessation of suffering.
3. There is a path leading to the cessation of suffering.
4. There is the cause of suffering.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 4, 2, 3
(B) 1, 4, 3, 2
(C) 1, 3, 2, 4
(D) 1, 2, 4, 3

Answer (A) 1, 4, 2, 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

106. According to philosophy of Buddhism. Choose the correct option.

Assertion(A): Rejected the concept of Rebirth.
Reason(R) : Soul is mortal.

(A) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is the proper explanation of (A)
(B) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is not the proper explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

107. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Buddhism?

1. It did not reject caste and class.
2. It challenged highest social ranked Brahmins.
3. It pointed certain castes as low.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) None of these

Answer (C) 1, 2 and 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

108. The reason included in the expansion of Buddhism.

1. The simplicity of religion
2. Special appeal towards Dalits
3. Missionary concept of religion
4. Regional language
5. The soundness of Vedic spirit by Philosophers

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(D) 2, 3, 4 and 5

Answer (C) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

109. Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early medieval times?

1. Buddha was by that time considered as one of the incarnations of Vishnu and thus became a part of Vaishnavism.
2. The invading tribes from Central Asia till the time last Gupta king adopted Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.
3. The Kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (A) Only 1

[IAS (Pre) 2010]

110. Consider the following statements.

1. The early Chaityagrihas and Viharas of Guntupalle in West Godavari district are rock cut.
2. The Chaityas and Viharas of Eastern Deccan are usually rock cut.

Which Of these statements.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(D) Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Answer (C) Both 1 and 2 are correct

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]