Buddhism MCQ Set-5

81. Which among the following state ‘Odantipur’ Education Centre was situated?

(A) Bengal
(B) Bihar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer (B) Bihar

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

82. Vallabhi University was situated in

(A) Bihar
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Bengal
(D) Gujarat

Answer (D) Gujarat

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

83. Nalanda University was founded during the dynasty of

(A) Maurya
(B) Kushan
(C) Gupta
(D) Pala

Answer (C) Gupta

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

84. Who was the founder of Nalanda University?

(A) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(B) Kumargupta
(C) Dharmapal
(D) Pushyagupta

Answer (B) Kumargupta

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

85. Why was Nalanda University famous in the world?

(A) Medical Science
(B) Philosophy
(C) Buddhist Religious Philosophy
(D) Chemical Science

Answer (C) Buddhist Religious Philosophy

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

86. ‘Nav Nalanda Mahavihar’ is famous for

(A) Hsuan-Tsang memorial
(B) Birthplace of Mahavir
(C) Pali Research Centre
(D) Museum

Answer (C) Pali Research Centre

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

87. Which one of the following is not common between Buddhism and Jainism?

(A) Ahimsa
(B) Indifference to Vedas
(C) Self-mortification
(D) Rejection of Rituals

Answer (C) Self-mortification

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

88. Both Jainism and Buddhism believe that

(A) Philosophy of karma and transmigration of soul were correct
(B) Salvation could be possible only after death
(C) Both men and women could attain salvation
(D) Middle course of life was the best one

Answer (A) Philosophy of karma and transmigration of soul were correct

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

89. Consider the following statements, what is the difference between chaityas and viharas?

(A) Viharas is a place of worship, while chaitya is dwelling place of the Buddhist monks
(B) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihar is a dwelling place
(C) There is no particular difference between both of them
(D) Viharas and Chaityas both are used as dwelling place

Answer (B) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihar is a dwelling place

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

90. Some Buddhist rock-cut caves are called Chaityas, while the others are called Viharas. What is the difference between the two?

(A) Vihara is a place of worship, while Chaitya is the dwelling place of the monks
(B) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihara is the dwelling place of the monks
(C) Chaitya is the stupa at the far end of the cave, while Vihara is the hall axial to it
(D) There is no material difference between the two

Answer (B) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihara is the dwelling place of the monks

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

91. Which form of Buddhism was prominent during the Sultanate period?

(A) Theravada
(B) Hinayana
(C) Vajrayana
(D) Tantrayana

Answer (C) Vajrayana

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

92. Which of the following Kingdoms were associated with the life of the Buddha?

1. Avanti
2. Gandhara
3. Kosala
4. Magadha

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2 and 4
(C) Only 3 and 4
(D) 1, 3 and 4

Answer (C) Only 3 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 2015, 14]

93. Four Buddhist Councils were held in the following places. Arrange them in chronological order by using the code given below.

1. Vaishali
2. Rajgriha
3. Kundalavana
4. Pataliputra

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 2, 1, 3, 4
(D) 2, 1, 4, 3

Answer (D) 2, 1, 4, 3

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

94. Four important events of Buddha’s life and thereby related four places are mentioned below.

Schedule-I Schedule-II
(a) Birth 1. Sarnath
(b) Enlightenment 2. Bodh Gaya
(c) First preaching 3. Lumbini
(d) Death 4. Kushinagar

Match Schedule-I and Schedule-II and select correct answer from the code given below.
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

95. Match List-I (Sign) with List-II (Meaning) and select the correct answer using the code given below

List-I(Sign) List-II(Meaning)
(a) Birth 1. Bodhi tree
(b) First Sermon 2. Dharma Chakra
(c) Enlightenment 3. Horse
(d) Great Departure 4. Lotus

Match Schedule-I and Schedule-II and select correct answer from the code given below.
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

96. Which of the following statements is/are correct about Lord Buddha?

1. He was born in Kapilvastu.
2. He attained enlightenment at Bodh Gaya.
3. He discarded the Vedic religion.
4. He preached noble truths.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

97. Which of the following is/are true about Gautam Buddha?

1. He believes in ‘Karma’
2. He believes in rebirth
3. Attaining Nirvana
4. Belief in the power of God

Code
(A) Only 1, 2, 3
(B) Only 1, 2
(C) Only 1
(D) All are true

Answer (A) Only 1, 2, 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

98. Select the correct answer using the code given below.

Assertion(A): Kushinagar was the capital of Malla Republic.
Reason(R): Lord Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana took place in Kushinagar.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

99. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

1. Lothal : Ancient dockyard
2. Sarnath : First Sermon of Buddha
3. Rajgir : Lion capital of Ashoka
4. Nalanda : Great seat of Buddhist learning

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 4
(D) 1 and 2

Answer (C) 1, 2 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

100. With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements.

1. The concept of Bodhisattva is central to Hinayana sect of Buddhism.
2. Bodhisattva is a compassionate one on his way to enlightenment.
3. Bodhisattva delays achieving his salvation to help all sentient beings on their path to it.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) Only 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2016]