Buddhism MCQ Set-4

61. The Stupa site which is not connected with any incident of Lord Buddha’s life, is

(A) Sarnath
(B) Sanchi
(C) Bodh Gaya
(D) Kusinara

Answer (B) Sanchi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

62. Amravati stupa was built during the period of

(A) Maurya
(B) Satvahanas
(C) Gupta
(D) Harshaverdhana

Answer (B) Satvahanas

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

63. ‘World is unstable and transient’ is related to which of the following?

(A) Buddhism
(B) Jainism
(C) Gita
(D) Vedanta

Answer (A) Buddhism

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

64. Who among the following is known as the ‘Light of Asia’?

(A) Gautama Buddha
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Mahavir Swami
(D) Swami Vivekanand

Answer (A) Gautama Buddha

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

65. Who amongst the following is known as the ‘Light of Asia’?

(A) Jesus Christ
(B) Lord Buddha
(C) Paigamber Mohammad
(D) Zarathustra

Answer (B) Lord Buddha

[Gujarat PSC (Pre) 2019 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]

66. Sir Edwin Arnold book ‘The Light of the Asia’ is based on

(A) Divavadana
(B) Lalitvistar
(C) Suttapitak
(D) Abhidhammapitak

Answer (B) Lalitvistar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

67. What is the fundamental difference between Hinayana and Mahayana sects of Buddhism?

(A) Belief in Non-violence
(B) Caste free society
(C) Worship of God and Goddess
(D) Worship of stupas

Answer (C) Worship of God and Goddess

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

68. Gautama Buddha was elevated to the position of God during the period of

(A) Ashoka
(B) Kanishka
(C) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(D) Harsha

Answer (B) Kanishka

[Goa PSC (Pre) 2018 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

69. The first human statue worshipped in India were those of

(A) Brahma
(B) Vishnu
(C) Buddha
(D) Shiva

Answer (C) Buddha

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

70. Which of the following laid the foundation of idol worship in the country?

(A) Jainism
(B) Buddhism
(C) Ajivikas
(D) Vedic religion

Answer (B) Buddhism

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

71. Name the ‘Mudra’ which is represented by the Gandharan Buddha image of Sarnath first sermon.

(A) Abhaya
(B) Dhyana
(C) Dharm Chakra
(D) Bhumisparsha

Answer (C) Dharm Chakra

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

72. The standing statue of Gautam Buddha was built in which period?

(A) Gupta Period
(B) Kushana Period
(C) Maurya Period
(D) Guptotar Period

Answer (B) Kushana Period

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

73. Lord Buddha’s image is sometimes shown with the hand gesture called; ‘Bhumisparsha Mudra’. It symbolizes.

(A) Buddha’s calling of the Earth to watch over Mara and to prevent Mara from disturbing his meditation
(B) Buddha’s calling of the Earth to witness his purity and chastity despite the temptations of Mara
(C) Buddha’s reminder to his followers that they all arise from the Earth and finally dissolve into the Earth, and thus life is transitory
(D) Both the statements (A) and (B) are correct in this context

Answer (B) Buddha’s calling of the Earth to witness his purity and chastity despite the temptations of Mara

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

74. Sarnath Buddha image of Bhumisparsha Mudra belongs to

(A) Maurya period
(B) Shunga period
(C) Kushana period
(D) Gupta period

Answer (D) Gupta period

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

75. In the Mahayana Buddhism, the Bodhisattva Avalokitesvara was also known as

(A) Vajrapani
(B) Manjusri
(C) Padmapani
(D) Maitreya

Answer (C) Padmapani

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

76. The largest and the most evolved rock-cut Chaitya hall of the Hinayana phase is situated at

(A) Pitalkhora
(B) Junnar
(C) Karle
(D) Bedsa

Answer (C) Karle

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

77. Which Indian Buddhist monk had been sent to China in the first century A.D.?

(A) Tsang
(B) Ashvaghosha
(C) Vasumitra
(D) Nagarjuna

Answer (D) Nagarjuna

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]

78. The Doctrine of void(Shunyata) was propounded by the Buddhist philosopher

(A) Nagarjuna
(B) Nagasena
(C) Ananda
(D) Ashvaghosha

Answer (A) Nagarjuna

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

79. To which Buddhist School did Nagarjuna belong?

(A) Sautrantika
(B) Vaibhashika
(C) Madhyamika
(D) Yogachara

Answer (C) Madhyamika

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

80. Buddhist centre of learning is

(A) Vikramshila
(B) Varanasi
(C) Girnar
(D) Ujjain

Answer (A) Vikramshila

[MPPCS (Pre) 2004]