Buddhism MCQ Set-3

41. Karmapa Lama belongs to which of the following sects of Tibetan Buddhism?

(A) Gelugpa
(B) Kangyupa
(C) Sakyapa
(D) Lingamapa

Answer (B) Kangyupa

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

42. Mahabodhi Temple has been built at Bodh Gaya where

(A) Gautama Buddha was born
(B) Gautama Buddha received enlightenment
(C) Gautama Buddha gave his first sermon
(D) Gautama Buddha passed away

Answer (B) Gautama Buddha received enlightenment

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

43. The ‘Bodhi Vriksh’ in Bodh Gaya belongs to which generation of its family?

(A) Third
(B) Tenth
(C) Fifth
(D) Sixth

Answer (D) Sixth

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

44. Which of the following Buddhist sacred place is situated on the bank of river Niranjana?

(A) Bodh Gaya
(B) Kushinagar
(C) Lumbini
(D) Rishipatan

Answer (A) Bodh Gaya

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

45. The teachings of Buddha are related to

(A) Spirit disputes
(B) Celibacy
(C) Religious rituals
(D) Purity and holiness of conduct

Answer (D) Purity and holiness of conduct

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

46. Who among the following wanted to become the leader of the Sangha even during the lifetime of Buddha?

(A) Devadatta
(B) Mahakassapa
(C) Upali
(D) Ananda

Answer (A) Devadatta

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

47. Whom of the following did Gautam Buddha nominate for the leadership of Buddhist Sangha after his death?

(A) Ananda
(B) Mahakassapa
(C) Upali
(D) None of the above

Answer (D) None of the above

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

48. The concept of Eightfold path forms the theme of

(A) Dipavamsa
(B) Divyavadana
(C) Mahaparinibban
(D) Dharma Chakra Pravartana Sutra

Answer (D) Dharma Chakra Pravartana Sutra

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

49. The entry of women as a ‘Bhikshuni’ into the Buddhist Sangha was allowed by Gautam Buddha at

(A) Shravasti
(B) Vaishali
(C) Rajgriha
(D) Kushinagar

Answer (B) Vaishali

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

50. What is ‘Tripitaka’?

(A) Three monkeys of Gandhiji
(B) Brahma, Vishnu, Mahesh
(C) Triratnas of Mahavira
(D) Collection of the preachings of Buddha

Answer (D) Collection of the preachings of Buddha

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 03, 2004]

51. ‘Tripitaka’ texts are related to which religion?

(A) Vedic religion
(B) Buddhism
(C) Jainism
(D) Shaivism

Answer (B) Buddhism

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]

52. ‘Tripitaka’ is associated with which of the following?

(A) Jains
(B) Buddhists
(C) Sikhs
(D) Hindus

Answer (B) Buddhists

[MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

53. Which of the following Buddhist texts contains the rules of Monastic life?

(A) Digha-Nikaya
(B) Vinaya Pitaka
(C) Abhidhamma Pitaka
(D) Vibhasha Shastra

Answer (B) Vinaya Pitaka

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

54. Which of the following Buddhist literature contains the Buddha’s sermons on matters of ethics and doctrine?

(A) Vinaya Pitaka
(B) Jataka Stories
(C) Abhidhamma Pitaka
(D) Sutta Pitaka

Answer (D) Sutta Pitaka

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

55. ‘Yamaka’ belongs to the Buddhist ‘Pitaka’.

(A) Sutta
(B) Vinaya
(C) Abhidhamma
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Abhidhamma

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

56. In ancient Indian Buddhist monasteries, a ceremony called Pavarana used to be held. It was the

(A) Occasion to elect the Sanghparinayaka and two speakers one on Dhamma and the other on Vinaya
(B) Confession by monks of their offences committed during their stay in the monasteries during the rainy season
(C) Ceremony of initiation of new person into the Buddhist Sangha in which the head is shaved and when yellow robes are offered
(D) Gathering of Buddhist monks on the next day to the fullmoon day of Ashadha when they take up a fixed abode for the next four months of rainy season

Answer (B) Confession by monks of their offences committed during their stay in the monasteries during the rainy season

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

57. Ashokaram monastery was situated at

(A) Vaishali
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Kaushambi
(D) Shravasti

Answer (B) Pataliputra

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

58. Where is the highest in the world ‘Vishwa Shanti Stup’ located in Bihar?

(A) Vaishali
(B) Nalanda
(C) Rajgir
(D) Patna

Answer (C) Rajgir

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

59. The Giant Buddha statue of 80 feet at Bodh Gaya was constructed by

(A) Japanese
(B) People of Thailand(Thai)
(C) Srilankan
(D) Bhutanese

Answer (A) Japanese

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

60. Where the word ‘Stupa’ has been used for the first time?

(A) Rigveda
(B) Jatak Katha
(C) Artha Shastra
(D) Astadhyayee

Answer (A) Rigveda

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]