Buddhism MCQ Set-2

21. Who gave his first sermon in Sarnath?

(A) Mahavir
(B) Sankaracharya
(C) Mahatma Buddha
(D) Guru Nanak

Answer (C) Mahatma Buddha

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

22. Gautama Buddha gave his first sermon at

(A) Vaishali
(B) Kaushambi
(C) Sarnath
(D) Pawapuri

Answer (C) Sarnath

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

23. In Buddhist text ‘Dharmachakra Parvartana’ is known as

(A) His(Buddha) sight
(B) First Sermon at Sarnath
(C) His religious norms
(D) Buddha rituals

Answer (B) First Sermon at Sarnath

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

24. ‘Dharmachakrapravartana’ was performed at

(A) Sanchi
(B) Shravasti
(C) Sarnath
(D) Vaishali

Answer (C) Sarnath

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

25. Gautam Buddha gave the maximum sermons at which place?

(A) Vaishali
(B) Shravasti
(C) Kaushambi
(D) Rajgriha

Answer (B) Shravasti

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

26. Buddha had visited Kaushambi during the reign of

(A) Satanika
(B) Udayana
(C) Bodhi
(D) Nicakshu

Answer (B) Udayana

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

27. First Buddhist Conference after the death of Buddha was presided over by

(A) Mahakashyapa
(B) Dharmasen
(C) Ajatashatru
(D) Nagasen

Answer (A) Mahakashyapa

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

28. Who among the following conducted the first Buddhist Council?

(A) Ananda
(B) Mahakassapa
(C) Moggaliputta Tissa
(D) Upali

Answer (B) Mahakassapa

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

29. ‘Saptaparni Cave’ is situated in

(A) Sanchi
(B) Nalanda
(C) Rajgriha
(D) Pawapuri

Answer (C) Rajgriha

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

30. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?

(A) Parsva
(B) Nagarjuna
(C) Sudraka
(D) Vasumitra

Answer (D) Vasumitra

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

31. ‘Mahayana’ sect and Buddhism emerged during the reign of

(A) Ajatashatru
(B) Ashoka
(C) Dharmapala
(D) Kanishka

Answer (D) Kanishka

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

32. A Buddhist Council during the reign of Kanishka was held at

(A) Magadha
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Kashmir
(D) Rajgriha

Answer (C) Kashmir

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

33. The Fourth Buddhist Council which was held in Kashmir during the reign of which king?

(A) Ashoka
(B) Kalasoka
(C) Kanishka
(D) Ajatashatru

Answer (C) Kanishka

[IAS (Pre) 2001; RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

34. The Fourth Buddhist Council was held during the reign of

(A) Kanishka
(B) Ashoka
(C) Harshvardhana
(D) Menander

Answer (A) Kanishka

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

35. Second Buddhist Council was held at which place?

(A) Rajgriha
(B) Vaishali
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Kashi

Answer (B) Vaishali

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

36. Where was the third Buddhist Council held?

(A) Taxila
(B) Sarnath
(C) Bodh Gaya
(D) Pataliputra

Answer (D) Pataliputra

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

37. The first Buddhist Council was held during the reign of

(A) Aniruddha
(B) Ajatashatru
(C) Bimbisara
(D) Udayabhadra

Answer (B) Ajatashatru

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

38. The first Buddhist council was held in which of the following cities?

(A) Nalanda
(B) Gaya
(C) Rajgir
(D) Bodh Gaya

Answer (C) Rajgir

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000; MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

39. Second Buddhist Council was organized by

(A) Ajatashatru
(B) Kalashoka
(C) Ananda
(D) Ashoka

Answer (B) Kalashoka

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

40. Which event of Buddha’s life is represented by the wheel with deer, in Indian Art?

(A) Great departure
(B) Enlightenment
(C) First preaching
(D) Nirvana

Answer (C) First preaching

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]