Buddhism MCQ Set-1

1. Gautam Buddha’s Mother was from which clan?

(A) Shakya clan
(B) Maya clan
(C) Licchavis clan
(D) Koliyan clan

Answer (D) Koliyan clan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

2. Gautam Buddha was born at

(A) Vaishali
(B) Lumbini
(C) Kapilvastu
(D) Patliputra

Answer (B) Lumbini

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002; MPPCS (Pre) 1992]

3. When was Gautam Buddha born?

(A) 563 B.C.
(B) 561 B.C.
(C) 558 B.C.
(D) 544 B.C.

Answer (A) 563 B.C.

[MPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

4. Which of the events of Buddha’s life is known as ‘Mahabhinishkramana’?

(A) His death
(B) His birth
(C) His departure from home
(D) His attainment of enlightenment

Answer (C) His departure from home

[UPPCS(Mains) 2014]

5. Which of these is another name of Buddha?

(A) Parth
(B) Prachhanna
(C) Siddhartha
(D) Gudakesh

Answer (C) Siddhartha

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

6. From which inscriptions of the following dynasty Lumbini was known as Buddha’s birthplace?

(A) Mauryan
(B) Shung
(C) Satavahana
(D) Kushan

Answer (A) Mauryan

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

7. Which one of the following inscriptions of Ashoka confirms the tradition that Gautama Buddha was born in Lumbini?

(A) Basarh Pillar Inscription
(B) Nigali Sagar Pillar Inscription
(C) Rampurwa Pillar Inscription
(D) Rummindei Pillar Inscription

Answer (D) Rummindei Pillar Inscription

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

8. The inscription of which one of the following kings gives the information that Sakyamuni Buddha was born in Lumbini?

(A) Ashoka
(B) Kanishka
(C) Harsha
(D) Dharmapala

Answer (A) Ashoka

[UPPCS (Mains) 04, 07, 2011]

9. Where did Mahatma Buddha’s ‘Mahaparinirvan’ take place?

(A) Lumbini
(B) Bodh Gaya
(C) Kushinagar
(D) Kapilvastu

Answer (C) Kushinagar

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005 UPPCS (Pre) 2011 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

10. Gautam Buddha attained ‘Mahaparinirvana’ in kingdom of

(A) Aung
(B) Magadha
(C) Malla
(D) Vatsa

Answer (C) Malla

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

11. Gautam Buddha attained Nirvana at which place?

(A) Kusinara
(B) Shravasti
(C) Lumbini
(D) Sarnath

Answer (A) Kusinara

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

12. Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana in the Republic of the

(A) Mallas
(B) Lichchavi
(C) Sakyas
(D) Palas

Answer (A) Mallas

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

13. Mahaparinirvana Temple is located at

(A) Kushinagar
(B) Sarnath
(C) Bodh Gaya
(D) Shravasti

Answer (A) Kushinagar

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

14. Who was the last person to get enlightenment from Gautam Buddha?

(A) Anand
(B) Sariputta
(C) Mogglan
(D) Subhadda

Answer (D) Subhadda

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

15. Who amongst the following was the last person converted by the Buddha?

(A) Anand
(B) Vasumitra
(C) Goshal
(D) Subhadda

Answer (D) Subhadda

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

16. Where did Buddha reside during the last rainy season of his life?

(A) Shravasti
(B) Vaishali
(C) Kushinagar
(D) Sarnath

Answer (B) Vaishali

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

17. Which one of the following describes best the concept of Nirvana in Buddhism?

(A) The extinction of the flame of desire
(B) The complete annihilation of self
(C) A state of bliss and rest
(D) A mental stage beyond all comprehension

Answer (A) The extinction of the flame of desire

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

18. Who was Alara Kalama?

(A) A disciple of Buddha
(B) A distinguished Buddhist monk
(C) A king of Buddha’s time
(D) A teacher of Buddha

Answer (D) A teacher of Buddha

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

19. At which place did Mahatma Buddha give his first ‘Dhammachakkhapavathana’?

(A) Lumbini
(B) Sarnath
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Vaishali

Answer (B) Sarnath

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005 UPPCS (Mains) 2004 MPPCS (Pre) 91, 1999]

20. Where did Buddha preach his first sermon?

(A) Kashi
(B) Sarnath
(C) Kushinagar
(D) Bodh Gaya

Answer (B) Sarnath

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]