Architecture in Ancient India MCQ Set-4

61. Dilwara Jain Temple is situated at

(A) Palitana
(B) Mount Abu
(C) Sonagiri
(D) Girnarji

Answer (B) Mount Abu

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

62. Dilwara Jain Temple is in

(A) Aravali mountain in Mount Abu
(B) On the bank of Indus
(C) Khajuraho
(D) Nilgiri Hills

Answer (A) Aravali mountain in Mount Abu

[MPPCS (Pre) 1991]

63. Where is the Dilwara Jain Temple is located?

(A) Assam
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer (C) Rajasthan

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

64. Where is the famous Virupaksha Temple located?

(A) Bhadrachalam
(B) Chidambaram
(C) Hampi
(D) Srikalahasti

Answer (C) Hampi

[IAS (Pre) 2009]

65. The Nagara, the Dravida, the Vesara are

(A) The three main racial groups of the Indian subcontinent
(B) The three main linguistic divisions into which the languages of India can be classified
(C) The three main styles of Indian temple architecture
(D) The three main musical gharanas prevalent in India

Answer (C) The three main styles of Indian temple architecture

[IAS (Pre) 1995, 2012]

66. With reference to the cultural history of India, the term ‘Panchayatan’ refers to

(A) As assembly of village elders
(B) A religious sect
(C) A style of temple construction
(D) An administrative functionary

Answer (C) A style of temple construction

[IAS (Pre) 2014]

67. Naimisharanya famous pilgrimage is located in which of the following district?

(A) Ujjain
(B) Mathura
(C) Sitapur
(D) Jabalpur

Answer (C) Sitapur

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

68. With reference to the art and archaeological history of India, which one among the following was made earliest?

(A) Lingaraja Temple at Bhubaneswar
(B) Rock-cut Elephant at Dhauli
(C) Rock-cut Monuments at Mahabalipuram
(D) Varaha Image of Udayagiri

Answer (B) Rock-cut Monuments at Mahabalipuram

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

69. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I(Historical Sites) List-II(States)
(a) Bhimbetka 1. Assam
(b) Shore temple 2. Madhya Pradesh
(c) Hampi 3. Tamil Nadu
(d) Manas 4. Karnataka

(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

70. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the given code.

List-I List-II
(a) Nalanda 1. Ashoka Pillar
(b) Sarnath 2. University
(c) Sanchi 3. Sun Temple
(d) Konark 4. Stupa

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

71. The ancient monuments of Elephanta are mostly

1. Buddhist
2. Jain
3. Shaivite
4. Vaishnavite

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) 1 and 3

Answer (D) 1 and 3

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

72. Ellora cave temples are related to

1. Hinduism
2. Buddhism
3. Jainism

Choose right answer from code.
Code
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

73. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I (Gupta Temple) List-II (Location)
(a) Brick-built Temple 1. Eran
(b) Dasavatara Temple 2. Deogarh
(c) Shiva Temple 3. Bhitargaon
(d) Vishnu Temple 4. Bhumara

(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

74. With reference to the history of Indian rock-cut architecture, consider the following statements.

1. The caves at Badami are the oldest surviving rock-cut caves in India.
2. The Barabar rock-cut caves were originally made for Ajivikas by Emperor Chandragupta Maurya.
3. At Ellora, caves were made for different faiths.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) Only 3
(D) All of these

Answer (C) Only 3

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

75. Consider the following historical places

1. Ajanta Caves
2. Lepakshi Temple
3. Sanchi Stupa

Which of the above places is/are also known for mural paintings?
(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) None of these

Answer (B) 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

76. What is/are common to the two historical places known as Ajanta and Mahabalipuram?

1. Both were built in the same period.
2. Both belong to the same religious denomination.
3. Both have rock-cut monuments.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) None of the statements given above is correct

Answer (B) Only 3

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

77. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Hampi 1. Puducherry
(b) Nagarjunakonda 2. Karnataka
(c) Shishupalgarh 3. Andhra Pradesh
(d) Arikamedu 4. Odisha

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

78. Which of the following is/are famous for Sun temples?

1. Arasavalli
2. Amarakantak
3. Omkareshwar

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (A) Only 1

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

79. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

List-I (Place) List-II (Monument)
(a) Elephanta 1. Stupa
(b) Shravanabelagola 2. Temple
(c) Khajuraho 3. Cave
(d) Sanchi 4. Statue

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

80. Match List-I with List-II and choose the right answer from given code.

List-I (Place) List-II (Monument)
(a) Baijnath Dham 1. Jain Temple
(b) Sarnath 2. Shiva Temple
(c) Dilwara 3. First sermon place of Buddha
(d) Badrinath 4. Vishnu Temple

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]