Architecture in Ancient India MCQ Set-3

41. Which one of the following Sun Temples is located in Patan, Gujarat?

(A) Modhera
(B) Dakshinark
(C) Konark
(D) Martand

Answer (A) Modhera

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

42. Lingaraj Temple is located at

(A) Bhubaneswar
(B) Bijapur
(C) Kolkata
(D) Varanasi

Answer (A) Bhubaneswar

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004 IAS (Pre) 2001]

43. Which among the following is the largest and the tallest surviving temple in Orissa?

(A) Brahmesvara Temple
(B) Jagannath Temple
(C) Lingaraj Temple
(D) Rajarani Temple

Answer (C) Lingaraj Temple

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

44. Jagannath Temple is located in state of

(A) Bengal
(B) Orissa
(C) Kerala
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer (B) Orissa

[MPPSC (Pre) 1995]

45. The temple of Bhubaneswar and Puri were built in

(A) Nagara style
(B) Dravidian style
(C) Besara style
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Nagara style

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

46. Angkor-Wat Vishnu Temple is located in

(A) Java
(B) Sumatra
(C) Cambodia
(D) Champa

Answer (C) Cambodia

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992, 95]

47. In which country is the ‘AngkorWat Temple’ complex located?

(A) Indonesia
(B) Myanmar
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Kampuchea

Answer (D) Kampuchea

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

48. Where is Borobudur Stupa situated?

(A) Cambodia
(B) Java
(C) Sumatra
(D) Borneo

Answer (B) Java

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

49. The initial design and construction of which massive temple took place during the reign of SuryavarmanII?

(A) Sri Mariamman Temple
(B) Angkor Wat Temple
(C) Batu Caves Temple
(D) Kamakhya Temple

Answer (B) Angkor Wat Temple

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993 IAS (Pre) 2006]

50. ‘Gopuram’ the temples of Dravidian style stands for

(A) Sanctuary
(B) Paintings on the walls
(C) Pinnacle
(D) Ornamental and multi-storied structures upon the gate ways

Answer (D) Ornamental and multi-storied structures upon the gate ways

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

51. Rock-cut temples of Mahabalipuram were built by

(A) Pallavas
(B) Cholas
(C) Chalukyas
(D) Rashtrakutas

Answer (A) Pallavas

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

52. The Rath temples at Mahabalipuram were built by

(A) Cholas
(B) Pallavas
(C) Chedis
(D) Chalukyas

Answer (B) Pallavas

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

53. The Seven Ratha Temple of Mahabalipuram was built by

(A) Mahendra Varman
(B) Narasimha Varman
(C) Parmeshwar Varman
(D) Nandi Varman

Answer (B) Narasimha Varman

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

54. Who constructed the Ratha Temples at Mahabalipuram?

(A) Narasingh Varman-I
(B) Samudragupta
(C) Harsha
(D) Pulakesin-II

Answer (A) Narasingh Varman-I

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

55. Who among the following was responsible for the creation of Ratha monuments at Mamallapuram?

(A) Cholas
(B) Pallavas
(C) Pandyas
(D) Chalukyas

Answer (B) Pallavas

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

56. Which of the following Rath temples is the smallest?

(A) Draupadi Rath
(B) Bhima Rath
(C) Arjun Rath
(D) Dharmaraj Rath

Answer (A) Draupadi Rath

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

57. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Ellora Caves – Shakas
(B) Meenakshi Temple – Pallavas
(C) Khajuraho Temple – Chandelas
(D) Mahabalipuram Temple – Rashtrakutas

Answer (C) Khajuraho Temple – Chandelas

[IAS (Pre) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 1994, 96, 2008, 2010 Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2018]

58. Between which of the following was the ancient town of Takshashila located?

(A) Indus and Jhelum
(B) Jhelum and Chenab
(C) Chenab and Ravi
(D) Ravi and Beas

Answer (A) Indus and Jhelum

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

59. Sonagiri, the highest among 108 Jain temples, lies in the proximity of

(A) Datia
(B) Jhansi
(C) Orchha
(D) Lalitpur

Answer (A) Datia

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

60. The historical Digambar Jain Temple of Sonagiri is in

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Orissa

Answer (C) Madhya Pradesh

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]