Architecture in Ancient India MCQ Set-2

21. Which of the following places is famous for Buddhist Cave Temples?

(A) Elephanta
(B) Nalanda
(C) Ajanta
(D) Khajuraho

Answer (C) Ajanta

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

22. Ellora caves were built by

(A) Pallavas
(B) Cholas
(C) Rastrakutas
(D) Palas

Answer (C) Rastrakutas

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

23. Which of the following temples is considered as a wonder of rock-cut architecture?

(A) Brihadisvara Temple, Tanjavur
(B) Lingaraja Temple, Bhubaneshwar
(C) Kailasa Temple, Ellora
(D) Kandaria Mahadeva Temple, Khajuraho

Answer (C) Kailasa Temple, Ellora

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

24. Which dynasty constructed the Ellora Kailasa Temple?

(A) Rashtrakuta
(B) Satvahana
(C) Maurya
(D) Pallava

Answer (A) Rashtrakuta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005 UPPCS (Pre) 1996, 2001]

25. The Kailasa temple of Ellora was built by

(A) Rastrakutas
(B) Chalukyas of Vatapi
(C) Ganga Rulers
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Rastrakutas

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

26. Which dynasty of rulers is associated with the construction of famous Kailasa Temple of Ellora?

(A) Chalukyas
(B) Cholas
(C) Pallavas
(D) Rashtrakutas

Answer (D) Rashtrakutas

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

27. Which Rashtrakuta ruler built the famous Shiva temple of Ellora?

(A) Dantidurga
(B) Krishna-I
(C) Krishna-II
(D) Govind-III

Answer (B) Krishna-I

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

28. Kailash temple of Ellora was constituted by

(A) Govind-III
(B) Krishna-I
(C) Krishna-II
(D) Krishna-III
(E) None of these

Answer (B) Krishna-I

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

29. Which religion had Rashtrakuta protection?

(A) Buddha
(B) Jain
(C) Shaiva
(D) Shakta

Answer (B) Jain

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

30. Caves of Ajanta and Ellora are located in

(A) Nasik
(B) Mumbai
(C) Aurangabad
(D) Pune

Answer (C) Aurangabad

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

31. The caves of Ajanta and Ellora are in

(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Rajasthan

Answer (C) Maharashtra

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

32. In which one of the following places, the cave temples built by the Rashtrakutas in the Ellora mountains are located?

(A) Aurangabad(Maharashtra)
(B) Nasik(Maharashtra)
(C) Gwalior(Madhya Pradesh)
(D) Golconda(Andhra Pradesh)

Answer (A) Aurangabad(Maharashtra)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

33. The art of Ajanta was mainly patronised by the

(A) Chalukyas
(B) Pallavas
(C) Vakatakas
(D) Gangas

Answer (C) Vakatakas

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

34. Ajanta caves are linked with

(A) Ramayana
(B) Mahabharat
(C) Jataka stories
(D) Panchatantra stories

Answer (C) Jataka stories

[MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

35. The painting of Bodhisattva Padmapani is one of the most famous and oft-illustrated paintings at

(A) Ajanta
(B) Badami
(C) Bagh
(D) Ellora

Answer (A) Ajanta

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

36. Who built the Konark Sun Temple?

(A) Narasimhadeva Varman
(B) Rajendra Chola
(C) Ashoka
(D) Krishnadev Rai

Answer (A) Narasimhadeva Varman

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999 UPPCS (Pre) 1993, 1995]

37. Which among these is known as ‘Black Pagoda’?

(A) Shore Temple
(B) Khajuraho Temple
(C) Konark Sun Temple
(D) Deogarh Temple

Answer (C) Konark Sun Temple

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

38. Where is ‘Black Pagoda’?

(A) Madurai
(B) Konark
(C) Khajuraho
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Konark

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

39. Which one of the following is Sun Temple?

(A) Lingaraj Temple
(B) Rajarani Temple
(C) Konark Temple
(D) Jagannath Temple

Answer (C) Konark Temple

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

40. The Sun Temple of Modhera lies in which state?

(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Odisha
(D) Bengal

Answer (B) Gujarat

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]