Architecture in Ancient India MCQ Set-1

1. Which dynasty gave India its famous temples of Khajuraho?

(A) Paramara
(B) Mauryas
(C) Chandelas
(D) Holkars

Answer (C) Chandelas

[MPPCS (Pre) 2005, 2010]

2. The temples of Khajuraho are related with

(A) Buddhist religion
(B) Hindu religion
(C) Hindu and Jain
(D) Jain religion

Answer (C) Hindu and Jain

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

3. The associates of Khajuraho Temple Architecture were

(A) Chandela
(B) Gurjara – Pratihara
(C) Chahamana
(D) Paramara

Answer (A) Chandela

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999 MPPSC (Pre) 1993]

4. The Temple of Kandariya Mahadev at Khajuraho was built by

(A) Paramara
(B) Chedi
(C) Rashtrakuta
(D) Chandela

Answer (D) Chandela

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

5. Matangesvara Temple at Khajuraho is dedicated to

(A) Vishnu
(B) Shiva
(C) Surya
(D) Parvati

Answer (B) Shiva

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

6. Which of the following temples is not located at Khajuraho?

(A) Kandariya Mahadev
(B) Chausath Yogini
(C) Dashavatara
(D) Chitragupta

Answer (C) Dashavatara

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

7. Which of the following is not a world heritage sites?

(A) Khajuraho temples
(B) Bhimbetka rock shelters
(C) Sanchi stupa
(D) Mandu fort

Answer (D) Mandu fort

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

8. The pinnacle of which of the following is built in Dravida style?

(A) Bhitargaon Temple
(B) Teli Temple of Gwalior
(C) Kandaria Mahadev Temple
(D) Oriya Temple

Answer (B) Teli Temple of Gwalior

[UPRO/ARO(Pre) 2016]

9. Which centre consists more than 100 Buddha caves?

(A) Ajanta
(B) Karley
(C) Kanheri
(D) Rajgrih

Answer (C) Kanheri

[UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 2002]

10. In which of the following rock cut caves eleven headed Bodhisattava image is depicted?

(A) Ajanta
(B) Ellora
(C) Kanheri
(D) Karle

Answer (C) Kanheri

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

11. Jain temple of Abu is made of

(A) Sand stone
(B) Lime stone
(C) Granite
(D) Marble

Answer (D) Marble

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

12. Palitana temple is located near

(A) Bhavnagar
(B) Mount Abu
(C) Nasik
(D) Ujjain

Answer (A) Bhavnagar

[IAS (Pre) 2008]

13. The Elephanta caves were mainly sculptured for which of the following devotees?

(A) Buddhist
(B) Jain
(C) Shaiva
(D) Vaishnava

Answer (C) Shaiva

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2003 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002]

14. Famous cave temples of Elephanta are ascribed to

(A) Chalukyas
(B) Cholas
(C) Pallavas
(D) Rashtrakutas

Answer (D) Rashtrakutas

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

15. Which of the following caves is famous for ‘Trimurti’?

(A) Ajanta
(B) Bhaja
(C) Elephanta
(D) Ellora

Answer (C) Elephanta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

16. There are only two known examples of cave paintings of the Gupta period in ancient India. One of these is paintings of Ajanta caves. Where is the other surviving examples of Gupta paintings?

(A) Bagh caves
(B) Elora caves
(C) Lomas Rishi caves
(D) Nasik caves

Answer (A) Bagh caves

[IAS (Pre) 2010]

17. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora represent only

(A) Buddhists
(B) Buddhists and Jains
(C) Hindus and Jains
(D) Hindus, Buddhists and Jains

Answer (D) Hindus, Buddhists and Jains

[IAS (Pre) 1994 UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

18. Buddhist, Hindu and Jain rock-cut caves coexist at

(A) Ajanta
(B) Elephanta
(C) Ellora
(D) Karle

Answer (C) Ellora

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002, 2006]

19. Which of the following temples is an example of rock-cut architecture?

(A) Shore Temple, Mamallapuram
(B) Rajarajeshwara Temple, Thanjavur
(C) Kailasa Temple, Ellora
(D) Jagannatha Temple, Puri

Answer (C) Kailasa Temple, Ellora

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

20. The rock-cut caves in Western India are located in

(A) Nasik, Ellora and Ajanta
(B) Junar, Kalyan and Pitalkhora
(C) Ajanta, Bhaja and Kondane
(D) Bhaja, Pitalkhora and Kondane

Answer (A) Nasik, Ellora and Ajanta

[IAS (Pre) 1993]