Ancient Literature and Litterateur MCQ Set-3

41. ‘Zero’ was discovered by

(A) Aryabhatta
(B) Varahmihira
(C) Bhaskar-I
(D) An anonymous Indian

Answer (D) An anonymous Indian

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

42. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Life of Hiuen Tsang – Hui-li
(B) The Natural History – Ptolemy
(C) Historial Philippical – Pompeius Trogus
(D) The Histories – Herodotus

Answer (B) The Natural History – Ptolemy

[UPPCS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2015]

43. The most ancient musical instrument in given option is

(A) Sitar
(B) Veena
(C) Sarod
(D) Tabla

Answer (B) Veena

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

44. Match the following.

List-I List-II
(a) Panini 1. Kamasutra
(b) Vatsyayan 2. Rajatarangini
(c) Chanakya 3. Ashtadhyayi
(d) Kalhana 4. Arthashastra

(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

45. Which of the following classical works of literature were written during the Gupta Era?

1. Amarakosh
2. Kamasutra
3. Meghaduta
4. Mudrarakshasa

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

46. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer.

List-I List-II
(a) Vishakhadatta 1. Medicine
(b) Varahamihira 2. Drama
(c) Charaka 3. Astronomy
(d) Brahmagupta 4. Mathematics

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

47. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Authors) List-II (Works)
(a) Bharavi 1. Kapurmanjari
(b) Harsha 2. Kiratarjuniyam
(c) Kalidasa 3. Malavikagnimitram
(d) Rajasekhara 4. Nagananda

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

[Karnataka PSC (Mains) 2016]

48. Which of the following Sanskrit works has taken up their theme from the Mahabharata?

1. Naishdhiyacharita
2. Kiratarjuniyam
3. Sisupalavadha
4. Dasakumaracharita

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

49. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists.

List-I (Court Poet) List-II (King)
(a) Amir Khusrau 1. Chandra Gupta II
(b) Kalidasa 2. Samudra Gupta
(c) Harisena 3. Harshavardhana
(d) Banabhatta 4. Allauddin Khalji

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

50. Which of the following works were authored by Harsha?

1. Priyadarshika
2. Nagananda
3. Harshacharita
4. Ratnavali

Select your answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 2 and 3

Answer (B) 1, 2 and 4

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

51. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

1. Mrichchakatikam – Sudraka
2. Buddhacharita – Vasubandhu
3. Mudrarakshasa – Vishakhadatta
4. Harshacharita – Banabhatta

Select your answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 4
(D) 2 and 3

Answer (B) 1, 3 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

52. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

List-I (Author)
(a) Varahamihira
(b) Vishakhadatta
(c) Sudraka
(d) Bilhana
List-II (Text)
1. Prabandha Chintamani
2. Mrichchha-Katikam
3. Brihat-Samhita
4. Devi-Chandraguptam
5. Vikramankadevacharita

(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 5, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 5
(C) (a) – 5, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 5, (d) – 2

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 5

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

53. Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Compositions) List-II (Subject)
(a) Ashtanga – Samgraha 1. Play
(b) Das rupak 2. Grammar
(c) Lilavati 3. Maths
(d) Mahabhasya 4. Medical

(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

54. Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Sarvavarma 1. Mitakshara
(b) Sudrak 2. Rajtarangini
(c) Vigyaneshwara 3. Mrichchhakatikam
(d) Kalhana 4. Katantra

(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2003]