Ancient Literature and Litterateur MCQ Set-2

21. Among the four works mentioned below which one is encyclopedic in nature?

(A) Amarakosha
(B) Siddhantasiromani
(C) Brihat Samhita
(D) Ashtangahidayam

Answer (C) Brihat Samhita

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

22. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?

(A) Karpurmanjari – Harsha
(B) Malavikagnimitra – Kalidasa
(C) Mudrarakshasa – Vishakhadatta
(D) Saundarananda – Asvaghosha

Answer (A) Karpurmanjari – Harsha

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

23. Who wrote ‘Shakuntalam’?

(A) Bana Bhatt
(B) Ved Vyas
(C) Kalidasa
(D) Bhavabhuti

Answer (C) Kalidasa

[MPPCS (Pre) 2000]

24. Which of the following is not a literary masterpiece of Kalidasa?

(A) Mrichchhakatikam
(B) Meghduta
(C) Ritu Sanghar
(D) Vikramorvasiyam

Answer (A) Mrichchhakatikam

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005]

25. The protagonist of the Play ‘Malvikagnimitra’ written by Kalidasa is

(A) Pushyamitra Shunga
(B) Gautamiputra Satakarni
(C) Agnimitra
(D) Chandragupta-II

Answer (C) Agnimitra

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

26. Which one of the following books of ancient India has the love story of the son of the founder of Sunga dynasty?

(A) Swapnavasavadatta
(B) Malavikagnimitra
(C) Meghadoota
(D) Ratnavali

Answer (B) Malavikagnimitra

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

27. The author of ‘Swapnavasavadatta’ is

(A) Kalidasa
(B) Bhasa
(C) Bhavabhuti
(D) Rajshekhara

Answer (B) Bhasa

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

28. Who is the author of ‘Geet Govind’?

(A) Jayadeva
(B) Surdas
(C) Kesav
(D) Mira

Answer (A) Jayadeva

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

29. Whose court was embellished by ‘Jaydev’ composer of Geet Govind?

(A) Dharmapala
(B) Devpala
(C) Vijayasen
(D) Lakshmana Sen

Answer (D) Lakshmana Sen

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

30. Thy right is to work only, but never with its fruits. This is stated in which of the following book?

(A) Astadhyayi
(B) Mahabhasya
(C) Geeta
(D) Mahabharata

Answer (C) Geeta

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

31. In which epic it was told ‘what is here is also found elsewhere, but if not here is found nowhere else’?

(A) Ramayana
(B) Mahabharata
(C) Geeta
(D) Rajtarangini

Answer (B) Mahabharata

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

32. Which ancient Indian book has been translated into 15(fifteen) Indian and 40(forty) foreign languages?

(A) Hitopadesha
(B) Panchatantra
(C) Katha Saritsagar
(D) Shakuntala

Answer (B) Panchatantra

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

33. ‘Panchatantra’ was originally written by

(A) Kalidasa
(B) Vishnu Sharma
(C) Tulsidas
(D) Raidas

Answer (B) Vishnu Sharma

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

34. Who of the following is especially known for his contribution in the field of Algebra?

(A) Aryabhatta
(B) Brahmagupta
(C) Bhaskar
(D) Lall

Answer (C) Bhaskar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

35. Lilavathi, a treatise on Mathematics, was written by

(A) Ramanuj
(B) Kautilya
(C) Amartya Sen
(D) Bhaskaracharya

Answer (D) Bhaskaracharya

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

36. Aryabhatta was

(A) Indian Politician
(B) Indian Mathematician and Astronomer
(C) Indian Sanskrit Scholar and Poet
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Indian Mathematician and Astronomer

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

37. Which one of the following Indian Mathematician invented decimal place value?

(A) Bhaskar
(B) Varahmihira
(C) Brahmagupta
(D) Aryabhatta

Answer (D) Aryabhatta

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

38. Who was the author of ‘Matta Vilasa Prahasana’?

(A) Gautamiputra Satakarni
(B) Mahakshatrap Rudradaman
(C) Mahendra Varman
(D) Pulakesin II

Answer (C) Mahendra Varman

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

39. ‘Manusmriti’ is mainly related to

(A) Social System
(B) Law
(C) Economics
(D) Working method of State

Answer (A) Social System

[UPPCS (Pre) 2007]

40. The great lawgiver of ancient times was

(A) Ashoka
(B) Arya Bhatta
(C) Manu
(D) Vatsyayan

Answer (C) Manu

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]