Ancient Literature and Litterateur MCQ Set-1

1. Daskumar Charitam was composed by

(A) Surdas
(B) Dandin
(C) Tulsidas
(D) Kalidas

Answer (B) Dandin

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

2. ‘Kumarasambhava’ an epic poem was composed by

(A) Banabhatta
(B) Chand Bardai
(C) Harishena
(D) Kalidasa

Answer (D) Kalidasa

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

3. The title ‘Father of History’ rightly belongs to

(A) Herodotus
(B) Euripides
(C) Thucydides
(D) Socrates

Answer (A) Herodotus

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

4. Who of the following was the writer of Mudrarakshasa?

(A) Ashwaghosha
(B) Vishakhadatta
(C) Kalidasa
(D) Bhas

Answer (B) Vishakhadatta

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

5. Which of the following drama was not written by Kalidas?

(A) Malavikagnimitram
(B) Abhigyan Shakuntalam
(C) Kumarsambhavam
(D) Janaki haranam

Answer (D) Janaki haranam

[MPPCS (Pre) 2005]

6. What is the name of Kalhana’s book?

(A) Arthashastra
(B) Indica
(C) Purana
(D) Rajatarangini

Answer (D) Rajatarangini

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

7. ‘Rajatarangini’ written by Kalhan is associated with which of the following?

(A) Chandragupta’s reign
(B) Anthology of lyrics
(C) History of Kashmir
(D) Reign of Krishna Deva Raya

Answer (C) History of Kashmir

[MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

8. ‘Ashtadhyayi’ was written by

(A) Vedavyas
(B) Panini
(C) Shukhadeva
(D) Valmiki

Answer (B) Panini

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011 UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

9. Charaka Samhita is related to which of the following subject?

(A) Arthashastra
(B) Politics
(C) Medicine
(D) Religion

Answer (C) Medicine

[MPPCS (Pre) 1993]

10. The Panchasiddhantika of Varahamihira is based upon

(A) Persian astronomy
(B) Greek astronomy
(C) Iranian astronomy
(D) Mesopotamian astronomy

Answer (B) Greek astronomy

[UPPCS (RI) 2014]

11. Which one of the following is not correcly matched?

(A) Kalidasa – Raghuvansa
(B) Bhasa – Svapna Vasavadattam
(C) Subandhu – Kadambari
(D) Harsha – Ratnavali

Answer (C) Subandhu – Kadambari

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

12. ‘Milindapanha’ is a

(A) Sanskrit drama
(B) Jain chronicle
(C) Pali text
(D) Persian epic

Answer (C) Pali text

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

13. Buddhist text ‘Milindapanha’ throws light on which Indo-Greek ruler?

(A) Diodorus-II
(B) Demetrius
(C) Menander
(D) Strato-I

Answer (C) Menander

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

14. Milindapanha is in the form of a dialogue between King Menander and Buddhist monk

(A) Nagarjuna
(B) Nagabhatta
(C) Nagasena
(D) Kumarilabhatta

Answer (C) Nagasena

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

15. Name the source that is silent about the trade routes of ancient India

(A) Sangam Sahitya
(B) Milindpanha
(C) Jataka Tales
(D) All of the above

Answer (B) Milindpanha

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

16. The contemporary ruler of Kalhana, the author of Rajatarangini was

(A) Jai Singh
(B) Harsha
(C) Govindchandra
(D) Jayachandra

Answer (A) Jai Singh

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

17. How many Tarangas are in Rajtarangini of Kalhana?

(A) Eight
(B) Nine
(C) Ten
(D) Eleven

Answer (A) Eight

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

18. Who among the following continued the Rajtarangini of Kalhana?

(A) Bilhana and Merutunga
(B) Bilhana and Mammata
(C) Jonaraja and Merutunga
(D) Jonaraja and Srivara

Answer (D) Jonaraja and Srivara

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

19. Saundarananda was the composition of

(A) Asvaghosa
(B) Banabhatta
(C) Bhavbhuti
(D) Bhaas

Answer (A) Asvaghosa

[MPPCS (Pre) 1991]

20. ‘Nagananda’, ‘Ratnavali’ and ‘Priyadarshika’ was written by

(A) Bana Bhatta
(B) Vishakha Datta
(C) Vatsyayan
(D) Harshavardhana

Answer (D) Harshavardhana

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]