6th Century B.C. Political Condition MCQ Set-2

21. The capital of North Panchal, according to Mahabharata, was located at

(A) Hastinapur
(B) Indraprastha
(C) Ahichhatra
(D) Mathura

Answer (C) Ahichhatra

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

22. During the period of 16 Mahajanapadas, Mathura was the capital of

(A) Vajji
(B) Vatsa
(C) Kashi
(D) Surasena

Answer (D) Surasena

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

23. Champa was the capital of which Mahajanapadas?

(A) Magadha
(B) Vajji
(C) Kosala
(D) Anga

Answer (D) Anga

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

24. In the sixth century B.C. Suktimati was the capital of

(A) Panchala
(B) Kuru
(C) Chedi
(D) Avanti

Answer (C) Chedi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

25. Mahajanapadas situated on the bank of river Godavari was

(A) Avanti
(B) Vatsa
(C) Assaka
(D) Kamboja

Answer (C) Assaka

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2008]

26. Which was the capital of Magadha?

(A) Pratishthan
(B) Vaishali
(C) Rajgriha
(D) Champa

Answer (C) Rajgriha

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

27. Which was the initial capital of Magadha?

(A) Pataliputra
(B) Vaishali
(C) Girivraja(Rajgriha)
(D) Champa

Answer (C) Girivraja(Rajgriha)

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

28. Which one of the following was not a capital of Magadhan Empire?

(A) Girivraja
(B) Rajgriha
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Kaushambi

Answer (D) Kaushambi

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

29. What is the town configuration of ancient Shravasti?

(A) Circular
(B) Crescentic
(C) Triangular
(D) Quadratic

Answer (B) Crescentic

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

30. Which initial ruler of Magadha killed his father for enthroning and also was killed by his son for the same reason?

(A) Bimbisara
(B) Ajatashatru
(C) Udayin
(D) Nagdashak

Answer (B) Ajatashatru

[UPPCS (Pre) 2007]

31. What was the name of the dynasty of Ajatashatru?

(A) Maurya
(B) Haryanka
(C) Nanda
(D) Gupta

Answer (B) Haryanka

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

32. The Prince who was responsible for the death of his father was

(A) Ajatashatru
(B) Chandapradyota
(C) Prasenjit
(D) Udayin

Answer (A) Ajatashatru

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

33. Power of Magadha was extended over the Malwa region during the reign period of

(A) Bimbisara
(B) Ajatashatru
(C) Udayabhadra
(D) Sisunaga

Answer (D) Sisunaga

[Gujarat PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

34. Which dynasty did rule over Magadha after Nanda Dynasty?

(A) Maurya
(B) Shunga
(C) Gupta
(D) Kushana

Answer (A) Maurya

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

35. Which inscription is the evidence of King Nand?

(A) Hathigumpha inscription of Kharvel
(B) Rummindei pillar inscription
(C) Junagarh inscription of Rudradamana
(D) Ayodhya inscription of Dhandeva

Answer (A) Hathigumpha inscription of Kharvel

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

36. Which King of Magadha is known as Aparoparashurama?

(A) Bindusara
(B) Ajatashatru
(C) Kalasoka
(D) Mahapadmananda

Answer (D) Mahapadmananda

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

37. Who was the founder of Nanda Dynasty in Magadha?

(A) Mahapadmananda
(B) Dhanananda
(C) Nandivardhan
(D) Mahanandin

Answer (A) Mahapadmananda

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

38. Jivaka, the famous physician of the time of Mahatma Buddha, was associated with the court of

(A) Bimbisara
(B) Chanda Pradyota
(C) Prasenjit
(D) Udayin

Answer (A) Bimbisara

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

39. The town of Kalpi is situated on the bank of river

(A) Ganga
(B) Yamuna
(C) Narmada
(D) Krishna

Answer (B) Yamuna

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

40. Who was the last King of Karnata dynasty?

(A) Harisimha
(B) Ramsimha
(C) Matisimha
(D) Shyamsimha

Answer (A) Harisimha

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]